題名:張謇的政治思想

張謇 (1853-1926年),江蘇南通人。雖然關於張謇的作品已有不少,見證出其在 近代中國的重要角色,但是有關張謇政治思想的系統著作仍然十分有限。本文以張謇日記、 張季子九錄等原始資料,以及其他有關文獻,對張謇的政治思想作系統、清晰的研究。其目 的在作為研究近代中國政治思想者參考,並期拋磚引玉,冀學者作更深入的研究。張謇政治 思想可以簡單歸納為:( 一 )、實業為教育之基礎。(二 )、實業、教育為自治之基礎。 (三 )、自治為立憲 (後轉為共和 ) 之基礎。而其政治思想的目標則在求中國的富強。張謇政治 思想亦可以歸納成七大原則:( 一 )、兼顧基層建築與上層政治結構。 (二 )、精英主義。( 三 )、實利主義。(四 )、有限度改變的觀念。(五 )、漸進主義。(六 )、中庸之道。(七 ) 、民治。至於張謇政治思想的背景、淵源,思想的形成與變遷之過程,時代意義,以及對現 實政治的影響,本文也都有慎重的處理。

Chang Chien (1853-1926) was a native of Nant'ung, Kiangsu. In spite of the various works on Chang Chien, which testify to the significance of his role in modern China, his political thought is still not well-researched. The purpose of this paper is, first of all, to analyze Chang Chien's political thought systematically and clearly in the hope that it may become a useful reference for researchers on modern Chinese political thought, and secondly, to stimulate further research. This paper depends more on basic source materials rather than second-hand data. Among various source materials, Chang Chien's Diary and The Nine Records of Chang Chien are the most important. The main lines of Chang Chien's political thought may be briefly summarized as follows: industry is the basis of education; education and industry are the foundation of self-government; and self-government is the basis of constitutional monarchy (or later, a republic). The ultimate purpose of his political thought is to make China wealthy and powerful. Chang Chien's political thought may also be categorized into seven broad principles: taking notice of both economic basis and superstructure; elitism; pragmatism; the concept of limited change; gradualism; golden means; and government by the people. The paper is also for the purpose of discussing the background to his political thought, the factors which shaped it, how it developed, what influence it had on his contemporaries, and its long-term impact.