題名:聽障學生國語文能力及錯誤類型之分析

本研究為了解聽障學生的國語文能力及其錯誤類型,以八十四學年度就讀臺灣區 啟聰學班 (校 ) 之國小一年級至國中三年級的聽障學生為研究對象, 以「中華國語文能力 測驗」為研究工具, 資料經蒐集整理後,共有 375 名有效樣本,並以單因子變異數分析及 用 ITEMAN 程式分析每一選項答題人數的百分比及二系列相關值。 主要發現如下:1. 國中 階段啟聰學校或啟聰班的學生,其國語文能力約相當於國小普通班二、三年級學生的程度, 且在國小三年級以後進步漸趨緩慢。 2. 啟聰班學生在「注音」分測驗的表現最好,而啟學 校學生則以「選詞」測驗表現最好,兩組學生均以「重組」分測驗的表現最差。 3. 啟聰學 校與啟聰班學生,注音測驗錯誤較多的地方為偏旁相似而訛讀,其次為破音字。啟聰學校的 學生尚出現替代音及調號錯誤。 4. 啟聰班與啟聰學校的聽障學生,在詞彙測驗中主要的錯 誤大都是在成語及抽象詞彙的理解方面。 5. 啟聰班與啟聰學校的聽障學生,選詞測驗的主 要錯誤,較集中於命題敘述中必需填入四字成語的題目。 6. 啟聰班與啟聰學校的聽障學生 ,字形測驗的主要錯誤為以相似字或相似音的取代。 7. 啟聰班與啟聰學校的聽障學生,在 文意測驗方面,對從句子中摘要出其中存在的主要內涵,往往有困難。 8. 啟聰班與啟聰學 校的聽障學生,在語法分析方面的錯誤包括刪字詞、詞性辨別、標點符號、語尾助詞的選用 、連接詞的運用等。 9. 啟聰班與啟聰學校聽障學生對重組成完整的句子有困難。根據上述 的研究發現,本研究提出有關教學及未來進一步研究的建議。

In order to understand the hearing impaired (HI) students' Chinese Language abilities and its error patterns, this study was conducted by HI students, from grades 1 through 9, of the special schools and classes for the deaf in Taiwan in 1995. The Chinese Language Abilities Test was used as the research instrument. Three hundred and seventy-five HI students' Chinese Language abilities were analyzed and examined with one-factor analysis of variance, ITEMAN program was used to anlayze the correct percentage of each item and to conduct a bi-serial analysis. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. The language abilities of the grade 7-9 HI students were equivalent to that of grade 2-3 students, and its scores increased slow by grade 3. 2. The best performance for the students iin special classes was phonetic task, while the students in the schools for the deaf was the vocabulary task. Both groups performed worst on the word-rearrangement task. 3. Most phonetic errors was the similar characters to be misidentified and thus incorrectly pronounced, then was the unusual way of pronunciation. Other error patterns found in HI students in special schools were sound substitution and tone misuse. 4. Most errors in the phrasing task was poor comprehension of idioms and figurative vocabulary. 5. The error in the vocabulary subtask was the requirement to place a 4-character idiom into a descriptive sentence based on its context. 6. The error in the morphology task was to substitute similar characters or phonetic for unknown vocabulary.7. HI students seemed to have difficulties to elicit the main idea from a sentence in the comprehension task. 8. The error of syntactic analysis made by the HI students included deletion words, distinction the parts of speech, usage of punctuation marks, suffix particles, conjunctions, etc. 9. HI students had difficulties to rearrange the word orders in a complete sentence. According to the findings above, this research provides relevant suggestions for instructional planning and further researches.