題名:論《公寓大廈管理條例》對社區發展的影響

隨著我國的經濟發展,以及建築技術的進步,住宅已朝建築立體化、社區大型化的方向發展。在都市中由於土地高度集約使用,使這種情況更為明顯。爲能有效確保住宅品質,居民對於住宅法的需求,已有日漸增強的趨勢。

爲能改善住宅的管理維護問題,國內已進行了許多研究,更積極推動《公寓大廈管理條例》的立法工作,並於1995年六月九日在立法院三讀通過,六月二十八日由總統令公布施行。以目前的制度設計而言,是朝向建築物的自體管理來做。然而,自體管理的權利主體是住戶的集合體,在面對管理的議題上,意見難免分歧,因此,如何促進共識的形成,實成為一重要課題。

而社區發展的議題,是社會工作者重要議題,《公寓大廈管理條例》的通過對社區發展的影響為何?兩者之關係為何?《公寓大廈管理條例》可否助於社區發展?如何將兩者結合,並提出建議,是本論文研究之重點。

本論文在內容上,首先擬對我國《公寓大廈管理條例》制定的目的及制定過程作一敘述,再介紹德、日、法、美四國有關區分所有權立法的狀況,德、日、法皆是大陸法系主要國家,對我國制定《公寓大廈管理條例》之影響很大 。其次就《公寓大廈管理條例》的內容作分析,然後對《公寓大廈管理條例》管理組織之架構、住戶之權利義務、義務違反之制裁-民事制裁、刑事制裁、行政制裁作一研究,再探討社區發展之意義、內涵,尤其是社區發展的重要事項,如社區意識、社區認同、社區發展協會、社區參與、社區領導、社區自治作一討論。再論《公寓大廈管理條例》與社區發展的關係,最後作《公寓大廈管理條例》對社區發展的影響,而產生最終的結論與建議。

With the development of economy and the improvement of house-construction techniques in this country, housing has become vertical and communal by nature. In the urban areas, these phenomena have become increasingly evident due to highly and concentrated utilization of the land. In order to assure the quality of living conditions, there has been an ever-growing demand of law regarding housing.

Many researches on how to tackle problems of residence management and maintenance have been conducted. Further efforts were made to enhance the legislation of “Regulation for the Management of Apartments and Mansions” and it was promulgated on June 28, 1995. Current system is based on the principle of self-regulation of residents of the building units. As the subject of right of the self-regulating body is the collective entity of the residents, disagreements on managerial issues will inevitably occur among the residents. Therefore, how to build consensus among residents has become a crucial topic.

Since the issue of community development is an important subject of social work, this dissertation will focus on the following topics: the influence of the enactment of the Regulation to community development, their relationship, will the Regulation be helpful to community development? how to associate both of them? And some suggestions will be made.

Regarding the contents of this dissertation, I begin with a description of the goals and legislating process of the Regulation. I introduce similar laws enacted in Germany, Japan, France, and the United States. Since our legal system is similar to those of Germany, Japan, and France, the legislation of our Regulation is profoundly influenced by them. Then I make a content analysis of the Regulation, studies on its organization structure, residents’ rights and obligations, sanctions to obligation violators: forced to let, forced to move, fines and penalties. Then I explore important issues of community development, such as community pride, community identification, community development associations, community participation, community leadership, and community autonomy. Finally, the influence of the Regulation on community development, and my suggestions together with a conclusion.