題名:電信詐欺犯罪運作歷程及其查緝因應策略之研究

摘要

自開放第二類電信服務後,詐欺集團開始利用網路節費系統竄改網路電話的來電顯示,經由境外進線的跨國發話模式來傳送詐欺話務,增加話務溯源的挑戰性和偵查作為的困難度。研究者利用文獻探討法及深度訪談法作為主要的研究方法,採用現象學內容分析做基礎性的研究,訪談對象的取樣係運用「立意」抽樣及「滾雪球」抽樣。研究者先從電信詐欺犯罪成員的觀點,選取犯罪者或具電信技術背景之核心工程人員4名作為研究對象,瞭解電信詐欺犯罪成員之背景與募集、數位匯流技術學習與犯罪行為之準備、詐欺集團成員分工方式與犯罪工具之選用、電信詐欺犯罪之機會成本與中止或續行因素;次從偵辦電信詐欺犯罪執法人員的觀點,選取外勤偵查人員和專業技術幕僚8名作為研究對象,探討目前電信詐欺犯罪的通訊路由組合、偵查人員執行通訊監察、話務溯源與個化分析之困境等查緝跨境電信詐欺犯罪之挑戰等問題;再從電信監理機關和電信業者的觀點,選取電信事業主管機關3名和第一/二類電信業者5名作為研究對象,論述行政檢查機制與電信業者管理問題對防制詐欺措施之影響、通信紀錄調閱機制與資料保留問題對刑案偵辦之衝擊、法律規範義務與業者角色衝突對犯罪偵查造成之影響。

此外,電信產業開放競爭後,部份第二類電信業者和網路加值服務業者基於營收考量,間接淪為協助詐欺集團傳送異常話務之共犯。再加上國家通訊傳播委員會囿於電信監理的人力配置和業務負擔落差,無法有效實施行政檢查機制,使詐欺犯罪得以實施。

有關研究者之發現與建議,茲就犯罪行為人、執法機關、電信監理機關等不同面向,分述如後:

一、犯罪行為人方面

研究者發現,犯罪成員基於諸多因素衡量的理性抉擇下,均認為從事電信詐欺犯罪係值回票價之行為,多無中止實施詐欺犯罪之意。因此,關於犯罪行為人的控制/移除策略,研究者從理性選擇理論支派的觀點,以克拉克和科恩的情境犯罪預防策略,依此建議如下:(一)落實犯罪預防宣導,提高全民防詐警覺來增加犯罪阻力。(二)建立身份查證機制和詐欺警示系統,即時通報警察機關來增加犯罪風險。(三)加重詐欺犯罪刑度,增加實施犯罪成本來減少犯罪誘因。(四)淨化媒體報導內容,避免犯罪學習效應來減少犯罪刺激。

二、執法機關方面

研究者發現,犯罪集團應用數位匯流原理,利用網路即時通訊軟體傳遞語音訊息和文字訊息,透過不同通訊路由的排列組合傳送詐欺話務,增加執法人員在通訊監察接取點辨識、話務溯源和個化分析的難度。因此,研究者建議如下:(一)建立跨境攔阻標準作業程序,有效阻斷非法資金流動;擴大跨境警務合作概念,推動全球治理的合作機制來提升執法能量。(二)建構專家偵測系統,偵測攔阻異常話務;發展話務溯源機制,改善個化分析技術;全面輔導第二類電信,建置通訊監察設備來強化偵查技術。(三)養成教育培育專業以提升整體偵查能量;納編電信專業同仁以即時傳遞正確情資來培育專業人才。

三、電信監理機關方面

研究者發現,自從電信產業開放競爭後,第二類電信業者和網路加值服務業者如雨後春筍般的蓬勃發展,部份電信業者基於營收考量,未過濾客源承攬詐欺話務,間接淪為協助詐欺集團傳送異常話務之共犯。因此,研究者將電信監理機關之建議分為短、中、長期等作法,依此建議如下:(一)結合政府部門力量擴大跨境電信監理,找出犯罪高危險群,針對真正的犯罪行為人予以干預,進行矯治與輔導,以避免其再犯。(二)改善行政檢查機制及提高第二類電信監理密度,針對潛在性犯罪人予以早日辨識,以避免犯罪之發生。(三)強化IDC機房電信監理,律定網路業務主管機關並推動網路資料保留專法,針對提供犯罪機會及促使犯罪發生之物理與社會環境因素予以改善,以減少犯罪之發生。

關鍵字:電信詐欺、犯罪運作歷程、數位匯流、資料保留、第二類電信

ABSTRACT

Fraudulent organizations have begun to utilize the money saving system on the Internet to change Caller ID and to send fraud calls by offshore calling model, since NCC granted to license Type II telecommunications operators that provided services, and it really does increase the challenge of IP location and the difficulties of investigation. This dissertation was based on the phenomenological content analysis and used the literature review and in-depth interviews to conduct the research. Through purposive sampling and snowball sampling, the scopes of interviewees were chosen from 4 types of groups, which are: criminals, field agents and technical staff members, NCC officers, Type I telecommunications operators and Type II telecommunications operators. Firstly, from criminals' point of view, to analyze the criminal process, to discuss the factors to stop them from committing crime; secondly, from field agents and technical staff members' point of view, to analyze the investigative process of conducting the electronic surveillance, to discuss the difficulties of IP location and the challenge of transnational telecommunications fraud crime-fighting; thirdly, from NCC officers and telecommunications operators' point of view, to analyze the problems of supervising telecommunications mechanism, to discuss the conflicts between obeying legal rules and carrying on telecommunications business.

Since NCC granted to license Type II telecommunications operators that provided services, manpower shortage and work overloaded makes NCC could not conduct the supervising telecommunications mechanism efficiently, what is more, for the reason of profit-making, some Type II telecommunications operators and Internet value-added services providers have become accomplices to help fraudulent organizations sending fraud calls.

I. For the criminal process

This dissertation shows that the criminal do believe commit a crime is worthwhile based on Rational Choice Theory. Therefore, suggestions to suppress the criminal process are as following: (I) to increase the effort by conducting crime prevention propaganda; (II) to increase the risks by building ID checking mechanism and real-time warning system; (III) to reduce the rewards by rising the criminal charge; (IV) to reduce provocations by purifying society through the mass media.

II. For the investigative strategies

This dissertation shows that fraudulent organizations choose to use the real-time communication software to send fraud calls; it increases the difficulties of identifying the access points and IP location. Therefore, suggestions to improve the investigative strategies are as following: (I) to enhance the energy of law enforcement by promoting transnational police co-operation mechanism; (II) to strengthen the investigative techniques by building detection expert system and developing IP location mechanism; (III) to execute the on-job training by cultivating and incorporating the right man in the right place.

III. For the supervising telecommunications mechanism

This dissertation shows that Type II telecommunications operators and Internet value-added services providers are springing up since NCC granted to license Type II telecommunications operators that provided services, for the reason of running a business, some telecommunications operators choose to stay in the gray area and have gradually become accomplices to help fraudulent organizations sending fraud calls. Therefore, suggestions to strengthen the supervising telecommunications mechanism are as following: (I) to integrate the government departments to enlarge the supervising telecommunications; (II) to strengthen the frequency of Type II telecommunications operators and improving the supervising telecommunications mechanism; (III) to regulate the Internet industry competent authority and prompting the data retention legislation.

Keywords:telecommunications fraud, criminal process, digital convergence, data retention, Type II telecommunications enterprises.

內政部警政署刑事警察局(2010),〈防制電信、網路詐欺對策〉,《第15次內政部治安會議資料》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局。

內政部警政署刑事警察局(2010),〈建置機關使用第一類電信事業設備建置通訊監察系統分工表(草案)〉,《協商修正「警調機關執行通訊監察聯繫作業要點」會議》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局。

內政部警政署刑事警察局(2010),〈偵破剝皮酒店兩岸詐欺集團案〉,《內政部警政署新聞資料》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局。

內政部警政署刑事警察局(2010),〈第二類電信管理情形及策進作為-警政署實際案例所顯現問題〉,《行政院治安會報幕僚會議資料》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局。

吳芝儀、李奉儒(1999),《質的評鑑與研究》,臺北:桂冠出版社。

呂松浩(2006),〈新興詐欺犯罪收購人頭帳戶及電話偵查實務〉,蔡蒼柏主編,《經濟犯罪偵查實務》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局暨中華民國刑事偵防協會。

鄭瑞隆譯(2001),〈實地工作〉,黃光雄主譯,《質性研究教育研究理論與方法》,嘉義:濤石文化事業有限公司。

鍾慧貞(2004),〈防制犯罪集團利用銀行存款帳戶進行詐騙之執行成果報告〉,《行政院金融局監督管理委員會銀行局-法務部調查局經濟犯罪防制執行會報第101次會議專題報告》,臺北:行政院金融局監督管理委員會銀行局。

李宏倫(2009),〈臺灣與國際合作打擊跨國電信詐欺犯罪之研究〉,桃園:中央警察大學外事警察研究所碩士論文。

李文章(2007),〈數位資訊在犯罪偵查上之應用-以目標軌跡、全球衛星定位系統、電話通聯電腦分析系統為例〉,桃園:中央警察大學刑事警察研究所碩士論文。

胡奇玉(2010),〈公務員職務犯罪特性及歷程之研究-以利用職務上機會詐取財物為例〉,桃園:中央警察大學犯罪防治研究所碩士論文。

張家豪(2006),〈通訊監察資訊系統及其相關之科技與法律問題—以第二類電信通聯調閱管理系統為例〉,臺北:國立臺北大學資訊管理研究所碩士論文。

許清事(2006),〈通訊金融詐欺犯罪成因與防制-以臺北縣處理涉及人頭之詐欺案件為例〉,臺北:國立臺北大學犯罪防治研究所碩士論文。

許慈健(2005),〈網路犯罪偵查與我國關於網路服務提供者協助偵查法制之研究〉,新竹:國立交通大學管理學院在職專班科技法律組碩士論文。

許詩宏(2006),〈低欺騙偵知線索環境下欺騙認知互動模式之探索性研究-以臺灣地區電話詐騙案為例〉,桃園:元智大學工業工程與管理學系碩士論文。

郭德進(1996),〈通訊監察制度之研究-從比較法上評析我國現行通訊監察之實務與通訊監察法草案〉,臺中:東海大學法律學研究所碩士論文。

陳永鎮(2007),〈台灣地區新興詐欺犯罪趨勢與歷程之研究〉,桃園:中央警察大學犯罪防治研究所碩士論文。

陳永鎮(2009),〈詐欺犯罪被害歷程之研究-以高雄地區假冒公務員名義通訊詐財為例〉,嘉義:國立中正大學犯罪防治研究所碩士論文。new window

林德華(2010),〈防制電信網路跨境詐欺犯罪新策略〉,《第5屆海峽兩岸暨香港、澳門警學研討會》,臺北:中華民國刑事偵防協會。

林德華(2011),〈從「0310」專案談兩岸跨境合作共同打擊犯罪的挑戰與策略〉,《第6屆海峽兩岸暨香港、澳門警學研討會》,臺北:中華民國刑事偵防協會。

林豐裕、林煒翔、邱佩俞(2009),〈網路電話追蹤與資料保留〉,《數位鑑識執法學術暨實務研討會》,桃園:中央警察大學。

邱紹洲(2007),〈不明來話之通聯追查與案例研討〉,《2007年通聯紀錄分析技術研討會》,桃園:中央警察大學。

黃茂穗、林豐裕、林煒翔(2007),〈通聯分析之過去與未來-在新地球村IP環境裡通聯分析的挑戰與思考〉,《2007年通聯紀錄分析技術研討會》,桃園:中央警察大學。

黃茂穗、馬振華(2008),〈兩岸電信詐欺犯罪問題探討〉,《海峽兩岸暨香港、澳門警學研討會》,臺北:中華民國刑事偵防協會。

廖有祿、林豐裕、鄭國隆、林煒翔(2008),〈建構資通匯流概念下之偵查用資料分析模式-以網際網路資料分析為例〉,《2008年犯罪偵查學術與實務研討會》,桃園:中央警察大學。

蔡田木、陳永鎮(2006),〈新興詐欺犯罪趨勢與防治對策之探討〉,《2006年犯罪防治學術研討會》,桃園:中央警察大學。new window

(四)研究報告

王朝煌、廖有祿、蔡田木、鄒景隆(2007),〈金融防詐騙之資訊應用研究計畫〉,《財團法人資訊工業策進會委託學術機構研究計畫報告》,臺北:財團法人資訊工業策進會。

吳嘉生、劉尚志、王煌玄、蘇三榮、王思涵(2009),〈有關IP監察技術可行性評估與法制分析之研究(上)-第二類電信監察法制分析研究〉,《內政部警政署刑事警察局委託研究報告》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局。

范國勇、張平吾、蔡田木、劉擇昌、林書琪(2004),〈ATM轉帳詐欺犯罪之實證研究〉,《內政部警政署刑事警察局委託研究報告》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局。

范國勇、謝文彥、黃志龍、王俊雄(2005),〈網路犯罪成因與防治對策之研究〉,《內政部警政署刑事警察局委託研究報告》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局。new window

陳孟彰、孫雅麗(2010),〈IP Locating and Postioning for WiMAX研發計畫〉,《中央研究院委託研究計畫》,臺北:中央研究院。

楊士隆、曾淑萍、李政曉、周子敬、廖建堯(2007),〈詐騙犯罪防制策略之成效評估研究〉,《內政部警政署刑事警察局委託研究報告》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局。

楊士隆、鄭瑞隆、樓文達、周子敬、王嘉瑋、陳又寧(2010),〈全國民眾犯罪被害暨對政府維護治安施政滿意度調查研究〉,《國立中正大學犯罪研究中心研究報告》,嘉義:國立中正大學。

蔡田木、周文勇、陳玉書、陳永鎮、蔡佳瑜、黃珮如(2009),〈詐騙犯罪被害人屬性之研究〉,《內政部警政署刑事警察局委託研究報告》,臺北:內政部警政署刑事警察局。new window

Ganguly, Samrat &; Bhatnagar, Sudeept(2008). VoIP:wireless, P2P and new enterprise voice over IP. Hoboken, NJ:John Wiley &; Sons, Ltd.

Hayes, Hennessey &; Prenzler, Tim(2003). Profiling fraudsters-a Queensland case study in fraudster crime. Brisbane:Criminology and Criminal Justice Griffith University.

Kurose, F. James &; Ross, W. Keith(2009). Computer networking: a top-down approach(5th ed.). Massachusetts:Addison-Wesley.

Lincoln, E. S. &; Guba, E. G.(1999). Naturalistic inquiry. Beverly Hills, CA:Sage.

Mashall, C. &; Rossman, G. B.(1995). Designing qualitative research(2nd ed.). New Deilhi, London:Sage.

Russell, G. Smith(1997). Crime prevention in the digital age-crime power and justice. Brisbane:Australian and New Zealand Society of Criminology.

Tanenbaum, S. Andrew(2010). Computer networks(5th ed.). Upper Saddle River, NJ:Prentice Hall.

Tutty, Leslie. M., Rothery, Michael. A. &; Grinnel, Jr., Richard. M.(1996). Qualitative research for workers. MA:Allyn &; Bacon.

Communication Assistance for Law Enforcement Act of 1994(CALEA), 47 U.S.C. §1001-1010.

Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data of 1995(Directive 95/46/EC).

Directive 97/66/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 December 1997 Concerning the Processing of Personal Data and the Protection of Privacy in the Telecommunications Sector of 1997(Directive 97/66/EC).

Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Concerning the Processing of Personal Data and the Protection of Privacy in the Electronic Communications Sector of 2002(Directive 2002/58/EC).

Directive 2006/24/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 March 2006 on the Retention of Data Generated or Processed in Connection with the Provision of Publicly Available Electronic Communications Services or of Public Communications Networks and Amending Directive 2002/58/EC of 2006(Directive 2006/24/EC).