題名:以平衡計分卡概念建構兒童課後照顧服務班績效評估指標之研究

兒童照顧班是依據兒童及少年福利與權益保障法第七十六條第三項規定訂定而准予設立的;其目的為招收國民小學階段兒童,於學校上課以外時間,提供以生活照顧及學校作業輔導為主之多元服務,以促進兒童健康成長、支持婦女婚育及使父母安心就業。教育部推動國民小學辦理兒童課後照顧班,由學校提供場地,以平價方式,提供家長兒童課後照顧的選擇,為減輕經濟弱勢家庭之負擔,對於低收入戶、身心障礙及原住民學生採取補助方式,使其得以優先並免費參加。

本研究的研究動機是兒童課後照顧服務班與中心設立及管理辦法第三十條規定:直轄市、縣(市)主管機關得定期或不定期至課後照顧班、中心視導、稽查,其中安全措施相關業務之稽查,應每年至少辦理一次。另直轄市、縣(市)主管機關得視導、稽查課後照顧班、中心時,得要求其提出業務報告,或提出相關資料、文件;課後照顧班、中心之負責人或相關人員不得規避、妨礙或拒絕。而這二項視導及稽查之相關規定,由直轄市、縣(市)主管機關定之。從法條的規定看,看不出任何辦理的績效,而且由各縣市主管機關自己訂定辦法,更彰顯出對兒童課後照顧班辦理績效評估沒有一致的標準。

Kaplan和Norton首創平衡計分卡(Balanced Score Card , BSC),而這個概念成為現代組織經營管理中一個重要的工具,許多企業組織也將其奉為圭臬,除了保留傳統的「財務」構面,並加上「學習與成長」、「內部流程」與「顧客」三個構面,透過這四個構面及其衡量指標,發展出一套能測量驅動未來績效的衡量系統。國民小學可歸屬於非營利機構的範疇之內,亦可運用平衡計分卡衡量其組織績效,因此近幾年來,平衡計分卡在教育組織的運用與研究有增加的趨勢,本研究也是希望藉由這股研究熱潮,以平衡計分卡的觀點來建構兒童課後照顧績效評估指標。

本研究的目的是探究平衡計分卡在非營利組織應用之理論基礎,再以平衡計分卡的觀點來建構課後照顧班績效評估指標,作為相關單位運用參考依據。其研究架構分為二階段,第一階段為焦點團體座談,首先以文獻分析建立理論基礎,並邀請教授、國民小學實務工作者的校長與主任、教師團體代表、家長團體代表、學校委辦單位負責人與教育局承辦此業務的承辦人擔任焦點團體座談人員,經過焦點團體座談來初構兒童課後照顧績效評估指標(即第一次德懷術的問卷);第二階段為建構兒童課後照顧績效評估指標,是將第一階段所建構之初稿透過邀請之德懷術小組成員進行三次德懷術問卷調查,經過質性分析與統計分析,來確定兒童課後照顧服務績效評估指標及排序。

經過焦點團體座談與三次德懷術問卷調查,完成了以平衡計分卡觀點建構兒童課後照顧班績效評估指標。整個績效評估指標共分為四個構面,十一個策略目標,及六十四個績效評估指標。希望藉由這個績效評估指標的建構,各國民小學在辦理課後照顧班時,都能有所依循,也提供學生一個舒適安全的學習環境,讓家長安心就業,並且讓課後照顧服務人員不斷精進與自我成長,以提供更完善的服務品質,並配合完善的學校行政協助,讓國民小學課後照顧班的功能能更落實。在建構績效評估指標十,評估指標的內涵簡單區分就是課後照顧服務人員、學校、與委辦單位來進行。依據此績效評估指標,對於相關人員與單位建議如下:

一、課後照顧服務人員:能不斷充實課班級經營的能力、能有課程設計的能力、能加強親師溝通的能力、能充分運用學校的空間與設備。

二、學校行政:學校負責此業務的行政人員,一定要熟稔相關的法規並依規定辦理各項事宜、如是委託辦理,更應注意招標的公平性與合法性,殷實簽訂契約、提供安全無虞的學習環境。

三、學校或委辦單位:對於課後照顧服務人員的福利與權益一定要依規定辦理、強化各種校園安全措施及提供多元化學習課程與活動、能制定校內各種有關課後照顧班的規定與辦法並確實執行。

四、教育主管機關:在行政減量的角度下,明確訂定課後照顧班績效評估指標,轉發給所屬學校參酌。在評鑑減量的角度下,可以從此建構的績效評估指標中,擷取所認知重要性的績效評估指標來進行評鑑。從行政三聯制的角度下,適度的評鑑是應該的,可以挑選重要的績效評鑑指標,放入學校評鑑指標中。

After-school care classes are set up in accordance with Paragraph 3 of Article 76 of the Protection of Children and Youths Welfare and Rights Act to look after elementary school children and provide assistance with their homework during after-school hours to assure children can grow healthily, married women are supported and parents can work without worries. The Ministry of Education promotes after-school care for elementary school children. Schools provide the venue and the charges are reasonable. It is an option for parents when they seek after-school care for their children. Meanwhile, to alleviate the burden of economically disadvantaged families, children from low-income families or with disabilities and aborigine children are given subsidies and priority to sign up for such classes free of charge. According to Article 30 of the Regulations Governing Establishment and Management of After-school Care Classes and Centers, the competent authorities of special municipalities and counties (cities) may regularly or irregularly inspect and audit such classes and centers. Security measures have to be inspected at least once a year. In addition, when inspecting and auditing such institutions, the competent authorities of special municipalities and counties (cities) may request them to present their business reports or provide related information and documents, and the person in charge or related personnel may not impede or refuse to comply. The competent authorities of special municipalities and counties (cities) are given the authority to establish regulations related to the inspection and audit activities. In other words, the provisions in the regulations of the central competent authority do not include any concrete measures. Regulations associated with execution and performance are to be defined by local competent authorities. As a consequence, there are no consistent standards with regard to evaluation of the performance of after-school care classes and centers.

The balanced scorecard was developed by Kaplan and Norton. The concept behind has made it become an important tool in management of organizations in the modern era. Many enterprises have looked up to it as the criterion. Besides the conventional dimension of finance, learning and growth, internal process and customers are the three other dimensions included. Through these four dimensions and their measurement indices, a measurement system for measuring and promoting performance has been developed. Elementary schools can be categorized as non-profit-seeking organizations and the balanced scorecard can be applied to measure their organizational performance. For this reason, use of the balanced scorecard to study educational organizations has increased in recent years. This study is also intended to use the balanced scorecard to establish indices for evaluation of the performance of after-school care for children.

The objective of this study is to establish the theoretical basis for use of the balanced scorecard on non-profit-seeking organizations and develop the indices for evaluation of the performance of after-school care classes to be the reference for related units. The study framework is divided into two stages. The first one is a focus group seminar. Initially, related literature is analyzed to construct the theoretical basis. Then, professors, elementary school principals and deans who actually engage in such work, teacher group representatives, parent group representatives, persons responsible for commissioning others to organize and operate such classes and education department personnel responsible for such operations are invited to participate in the focus group seminar. Afterwards, the indices for evaluation of the performance of after-school care for children are roughly defined (the first Delphi technique questionnaire). The second stage is refinement of the indices. Appropriate personnel are invited to form the Delphi Group to conduct three Delphi technique questionnaire surveys. Subsequently, qualitative analysis and statistical analysis are conducted to finalize the indices for evaluation of the performance of after-school care classes and the sequencing.

Through the focus group seminar and the three Delphi technique questionnaire surveys, the balanced scorecard indices for evaluation of the performance of after-school care classes are established, including four dimensions, 11 strategic targets and 64 performance evaluation indicators. It is hoped that these indices can serve as guidelines in organization and management of after-school care classes to offer students a comfortable and safe learning environment, so that the parents can work without worries. At the same time, after-school care workers can continue to improve themselves to provide services of better quality as well as collaborate with the administrative personnel of the schools to assure after-school care can function as expected. When the performance evaluation indices are developed, the contents are basically divided to cover after-school care workers, schools and commissioning units. In accordance with the results of study, the suggestions for related personnel and units are as follows:

1. After-school care workers: They ought to continue to improve the capacity to manage such classes and develop the abilities to design the curricula, communicate with parents and fully utilize the space and equipment in the school.

2. School administrative personnel: They have to be familiar with related laws and regulations and process different matters accordingly. If the classes are operated by commissioned units, they need to assure the fairness and legality of the tender procedures and sign reasonable contracts to provide safe and worry-free learning environments.

3. Schools or commissioned units: They must see to the benefits and interests of after-school care workers according to regulations, reinforce campus security measures and provide diversified courses and activities. They should also establish different regulations to govern after-school care activities and execute the regulations.

4. Education authorities: They need to establish the indices for evaluation of the performance of after-school care classes with administrative work reduction taken into consideration and send them to the schools for reference. They should also conduct accreditation with accreditation work reduction taken into account to evaluate related performance in accordance with indices that are considered more important. From the aspect of three administrative steps of planning, execution and evaluation, appropriate accreditation is necessary; therefore, important performance evaluation indices can be selected and put in school accreditation indices.

毛吉成(2002)。國防採購機構策略績效衡量之研究-平衡計分卡觀點(未出版之碩士論文)。國防管理學院,桃園市。

毛昭智(2017)。兒童課後照顧服務機構之顧客滿意度對顧客再就讀意願之影響-一般與美語課後照顧班之比較(未出版之碩士論文)。國立高雄師範大學,高雄市。

朱怡瑞(2016)。應用平衡計分卡於鑄造業關鍵績效指標建構之研究-以P公司為研討案例(未出版之碩士論文)。國立屏東科技大學,屏東縣。

江毓華(2014)。私立兒童課後照顧服務中心家長對教育服務品質之需求與滿意度之研究-以台北市內湖區為例(未出版之碩士論文)。國立台灣體育運動大學,台中市。

李允傑(1999)。公部門之績效評估。人事月刊,29(4),4-9。

李玉女(2012)。台北市國小低年級學生參與學校課後照顧班實施現況與家長滿意度之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。淡江大學,新北市。

李令愛(2008)。以平衡計分卡觀點探討公部門事業單位員工對組織績效評估制度的認知-以中央健康保險局某分局為例(未出版之碩士論文)。中原大學,桃園市。

李旭東(2016)。從平衡計分卡觀點探討醫療服務品質之改善(未出版之碩士論文)。國立台灣大學,台北市。

李安佩(2010)。臺北縣都會區國民小學課後照顧服務之才藝活動的實施與成效研究-以三重區為例(未出版之碩士論文)。淡江大學,新北市。

李芳儀(2017)。數位時代下有機農業關鍵指標探索-以平衡計分卡為架構(未出版之碩士論文)。國立雲林科技大學,雲林縣。

李怡靜(2011)。蛻變中的課後照顧方案實施與發展探究(未發表之碩士論文)。樹德科技大學,高雄市。

李景絨(2015)。運用平衡計分卡建構餐館業績效指標-以高雄市某義式餐館為例(未出版之碩士論文)。義守大學,高雄市。

李富興(2016)。以平衡計分卡觀點對非營利組織建立知識管理制度之研究-以屏東縣各鄉鎮市公所民眾業務為例(未出版之碩士論文)。國立屏東科技大學,屏東縣。

陳威銓(2010)。國小學童家長選擇補習班動機與評估準則(未出版之碩士論文)。國立暨南大學,南投縣。

陳培棕(2005)。以平衡計分卡觀點應用於公共服務部門(教育機關)之研究-以台北縣教育網路中心為例(未出版之碩士論文)。台灣科技大學,台北市。

陳莉莉(2009)。桃園縣新移民女性子女參與課後照顧實施成效及其滿意度之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。台北教育大學,台北市。

陳惠珍(2011)。以平衡計分卡指標建構家長會組織績效之可行性(未出版之碩士論文)。國立高雄師範大學,高雄市。

陳富雄(2011)。家長安排國小學童就讀安親班行為意向之研究-以高雄市為例(未出版之碩士論文)。高苑科技大學,高雄市。

陳雅萍(2006)。台中縣市國小實施課後照顧服務之調查(未出版之碩士論文)。朝陽科技大學,台中市。

陳煜清(2011)。以平衡計分卡建構地方政府教育處評估績效指標之研究-以宜蘭縣為例(未出版之博士論文)。國立屏東教育大學,屏東縣。

郭怡彣(2016)。家長對安親班功能與影響的認知(未出版之碩士論文)。靜宜大學,台中市。

郭珉君(2014)。以平衡計分卡的觀點評估非營利組織轉型社會企業之方案-以台北市伊甸基金會復康巴士為例(未出版之碩士論文)。政治大學,台北市。

楊聖城(2006)。以平衡計分卡觀點探討調查機關績效評估之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。中華大學,新竹市。

董鈺琪(2003)。以結構方程式模式驗證綜合醫院平衡計分卡績效指標間因果關係之研究-以某公立醫院體系為例(未出版之博士論文)。國立台灣大學,台北市。

葉嘉雯(2001)。目標成本與平衡計分卡之結合運用-以某汽車各按公司為探討對象(未出版之碩士論文)。中原大學,桃園市。

葉劉文彬(2007)。母親對安排國小子女課後照顧考慮選項影響程度差異之調查(未出版之碩士論文)。玄奘大學,新竹市。

詹碧珠(2007)。國民小學學校經營績效與相關問題之研究-以平衡計分卡觀點(未出版之碩士論文)。花蓮教育大學,花蓮縣。

廖冠力(2002)。以平衡計分卡來探討績效衡量指標-以國立成功大學學生事務處為例(未出版之碩士論文)。成功大學,台南市。

趙慈芳(2017)。家長選擇安親班重要因素(未出版之碩士論文)。高苑科技大學,高雄市。

蔡忠武(2009)。桃園縣國小學生家長選擇英語補習班之決策行為研究(未出版之碩士論文)。台北教育大學,台北市。

蔡明春、李慶宏(2011)。選擇國小課後安親班評估因素之研究-比較家長及教師觀點。中華管理學報,12(1),18-38。

蔡淑惠(2016)。國小安親班服務品質重要度、滿意度與忠誠度之相關研究-以士林區與北投區為例(未出版之碩士論文)。華梵大學,新北。

蔡瓊如(2010)。新北市國小學童參與校外課後安親班之學習態度與學習困擾研究(未出版之碩士論文)。台北教育大學,台北市。

劉秀珍(2010)。地政事務所平衡計分卡之建構(未出版之碩士論文)。國立雲林科技大學,雲林縣。

劉添發(2002)。應用平衡計分卡於醫院經營管理之實證研究-以高雄市市立醫院為例(未出版之碩士論文)。義守大學,高雄市。

謝雅惠(2012)。平衡計分卡制度對銀行業績效評估之研究-以C銀行為例(未出版之碩士論文)。開南大學,桃園市。

鍾志榮(2002)。應用平衡計分卡觀點與國防醫療機構之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。國防大學,桃園市。

鍾睿賢(2013)。平衡計分卡運用於非營利組織合併績效管理之探討-高雄市政府警察局合併個案研究(未出版之碩士論文)。國立屏東科技大學,屏東縣。