題名:韋伯的法律社會哲學

本文敘述韋伯法律社會學之大要。首先介紹他的生平與著作,其次提及他「瞭悟」的社會科學方法論,俾瞭解他法律社會學的起點:法律為具有實現機會、也是具有效力之之強制性命令。韋伯對法律採取四種不同的分類:(一)形式的非理性的法律;(二)實質的非理性的法律;(三)實質兼理性的法律;(四)形式兼理性的法律。他認為歐洲法律演展的歷史,便是從(一)發展到(四)的過程。歐洲近世文明發展到富有邏輯的形式之理性,造成法律的優勢,也是法治的基礎。在歐洲從事法律的工作者(司法人員、立法、執法與解釋法律的專業者)使法律成為社會規範獨立自主的機制,法律理念變成社會重大的價值。此外,本文也討論韋伯對法律體系與統治形態的關係之剖析,認為法律的自主有利於經濟自由的發展,從而把法律制度與資本主義的興起掛鉤。不過韋伯法律社會學卻因為處理大陸法與英美法之區別而陷於困境。最後本文指出韋伯法律社會學之瑕疵。儘管有此缺陷在結論上作者指出其法律社會學理念對闡述資本主義的崛起與壯大有發人深思之處。

This article deals with Max Weber’s view on law and legal systems. It starts with a brief introduction to his life and writings which are relevant to his legal studies. He regards law as a set of imperative commands issued by state authorities and backed up by political validity and has a probability of implementation. He classifies law into four categories: (1) formal irrationality; (2) substantive irrationality; (3) substantive rationality; and (4) characterized the European law and its legal systems. Thus rationality is a core value of European law which is marked by its predictability and calculability. The calculability of activity and liberal democracy, The calculability of European law was its major contribution to economic activity and liberal democracy. This essay then links Weber’s views on law with his theory of economic development (especially the rise of capitalism) and his typology of political domination. Although in applying his theory to practice, especially to English Common Law system, his broad historical perspective and stimulating developmental idea are worth attending and reflecting.