題名:日據時期臺灣總督府檔案的管理與應用

近年以來,「臺灣研究」的風氣日盛,其中「日據時期」的殖民統治史實,更成為國內外,包括海峽兩岸及日本歷史學界競相探討、考證、研究的學術課題。而誰能夠掌握此一時期的檔案,就可以說能夠瞭解所要研究的此一時期臺灣的歷史個案與真相;換言之可以說對所要研究的主題與成果,已經成功一半以上。 該時期以殖民統治機構的「臺灣總督府檔案」,包括「臺灣總督府公文類纂」「臺灣總督府專賣局公文類纂」及「臺灣拓殖株式會社文書」的三大檔案最為完整。戰後因政權更迭移交給國民政府的「臺灣省行政長官公署」,再輾轉交由臺灣省政府文獻委員會典藏,堪稱完整保留的唯一日本殖民統治臺灣的第一手史料,頗受國內外史學界重視,而有「鎮會三寶」的雅譽。此外,該會亦典藏「臺灣總督府府報」、「臺灣總督府官報」及「臺灣總督府事務成績提要」,對想要研究日據時期政治、社會、法律、制度者,應有一定的幫助。近年來該會在國科會與中央研究院支持與合作下,前述檔案已完成數位化典藏並陸續上網。 又該會於民國89年12月27日爭取臺北縣政府委託整理複製該府典藏日據時期臺北州珍貴日文檔案及圖書一批;以及民國90年7月1日協調接受臺灣鹽業公司委託整理複製日據時期至光復後頗為完整的臺灣總督府專賣局「鹽業檔案」,對研究該時期的地方制度及經濟發展應有一定幫助,惟限於主題與篇幅未能介紹。又檔案管理、維護、分類、編目、裱褙、光碟製作、數位化與利用亦甚為重要,本文特稍作論述。

Lately, “studying Taiwan” has progressively become the prevailing academic subject since the Postwar. Especially, the historical fact and material in the Japanese Colonial Period has been attracted by numerous researchers of Taiwan, china and Japan to explore, examine and study actively. The more comprehensively one could obtain the archieves in this Period, the more thoroughly one could realize the historical case and truth; that is, the closer to successfully achieve the objectives which he or she would study. “Taiwan Government General Archives”, “Monopoly Bureau of taiwan Government General Archives” and “Taiwan Colonial Corporation Documentation” were not only the carefully preserved and firsthand historical materials under the Japanese colonial governance but also highly regarded in the literature and history academia of Taiwan. After World War II, transferred to the Taiwan’s Provincial Administartive Chief’s Offie of the National Government, these archives had been preserved by the Documentation Commission of the Taiwan Provincial Government (Commission) and earned the reputation as the “Three Treasures of the Commission”. In addition, the Commission also preserved the “Taiwan Government Gereral Report”, “Taiwan Government General Official Report” and “Taiwan Government General Administrative Performance Synopsis”. Being a great benefit to who desire to study the politics, society and legal system in the Japanese Colonial Period, all of these archives have been completely digitized and designed to provide publicly on the Internet in the support of the national Science Council and Academia Sinica recently. Furthermore, the Commission had been authorized to organize and coppy a great number of precious Japanese archives and books preserved by Taipei County Government and related to Taipei State in the Japanese Colonial Period on December 27, 2000. Besides, the commission had been delegated by taiwan Salt Industrial Corporation to organize and copy the very complete “Monopoly Bureau of Taiwan Government General Salt Archives” in the period of the Japanese colony till Postwar on July 1, 2001. These archives would be a great assistance to research the local governmental system and economic development in this period. Finally, the management of the archive and its preservation, classification, listing, paper mounting, disc manufacturing as well as digitalization and its utilization are also important to be introduced previously.