題名:臺灣、香港與新加坡資訊教育之比較研究

本研究旨在比較臺灣、香港、新加坡之中小學資訊教育的發展與現況,研究採用文獻分析法與G.Z.F. Bereday的比較研究法,所獲得結論如下: 一、臺灣與新加坡資訊教育實施都是由上而下模式,香港則是由下而上的模式。 二、臺灣、香港與新加坡因政治、文化的差異,造成香港與新加坡政府強調典型的菁英主義。臺灣教育改革後,全面提升學生的資訊基本能力,重視資訊教育普及化。 三、臺灣、香港、新加坡三地都由政府主導成立教材資源中心,臺灣補助成立「學習加油站」;香港成立「香港資訊教育城」;新加坡政府也成立「教材資源中心」和「數位媒體館」。 四、三地皆以課程整合模式來推動資訊教育。其中以新加坡府推動最澈底,規定實施30%的上課時間應用資訊科技整合於教學中;香港則應用25%的上課時間融入教學,並推動校本課程;臺灣九年一貫課程改革「運用科技與資訊」為十大基本能力之一,並強調資訊科技融入教學。 五、全面提昇教師資訊科技素養,臺灣「NII人才培訓計畫」,經由各大專院校推廣培訓教師資訊科技能力;香港將教師應用科技的能力分為四級,以此標準來全面培訓教師;新加坡則以扇形成式推廣全國教師資訊科技能力。 六、臺灣城鄉數位落差大。新加坡、香港都是城市國家,較少城鄉數位落差的問題。 七、為全面推動資訊教育,臺灣設置「種子學校」、香港為「先導學校」、新加坡的「示範學校」均受政府補助其硬體設備及教學應用經費,來做帶頭示範學校。 八、在經費與設備方面,新加坡每年經費補助最多,設備最齊全;香港政府除了教育署的經費外,尚有優質教育基金補助資訊教育相關設備;臺灣教育部1999年擴大內需方案,提前完成中小學電腦教學環境建置。 本研究根據上述結論,提出建議如下: 一、資訊教育政策實施宜考慮由下而上的運作模式,推展以學校為中心的執行模式。 二、加強整合政府單位及民間提供之教學資源,以建構共享網路平臺。 三、教師培訓內容應分等級,而培訓內容應強調資訊科技融入教學。 四、定期考核中小學教師資訊基本素養。 五、將集中式電腦教室改為「教室電腦」使資源分配由集中走向分散。 六、發展「種子學校」特色,藉由「種子學校」帶動社區「校群」。 七、協助偏遠地區發展資訊教育,結合各界力量共同縮短數位落差。 八、整合政府單位及民間與社區資源發展資訊教育。

A Comparative Study on Information Technology in Education in Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Singapore By Cheng-Tao Tsai Abstract The purpose of this study is to compare the development and present situation of IT in education on junior and elementary schools in Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Singapore. This study uses G. Z. F. Bereday’s comparative method in education and document analysis. the major finding of this study are shown as follow: 1. Executive manners of IT in education in Taiwan and Singapore are from top to bottom. Whereas that in Hong Kong is from bottom to up. 2. Because the different ideology in politics and culture, IT in education in Hong Kong and Singapore focuses on the typical elitisms. In Taiwan, IT in education emphasize on training students basic information literacy and its generalization. 3. There are IT curriculum resource centers established by their governments in those three counties. For example, there is a “Learning Center” in Taiwan, “HK education CITY. NET” in Hong Kong and “Teaching Material Resource Center” and “Digital Media Repositories” in Singapore. 4. All three countries use integrating model to develop their IT in education. Among which, there is the highest rate for IT integrating curriculum in Singapore. Thirty percent of class-hour should be IT integrating curriculum. In Hong Kong, there should be 25% of teaching time integrating IT into teaching. In Taiwan, It integrate teaching is emphasized. 5. All three countries undergoing a rather large scale teacher professional development in IT competency. For example, Taiwan has NII plan. In Hong Kong, teachers were stipulated four levels of IT competency. In Singapore, a four-tier fan model will be put in place to train teachers in every school. 6. It exists digital divide in Taiwan. Whereas, the digital divide is less obvious in Hong Kong and Singapore because their population is equally distribute din both those two countries. 7. In order to promote IT in education, there is a “seed school” in Taiwan, a “pilot school” in Hong Kong and “modeling school” in Singapore. All of those schools receive major funding from government to establish their equipment and budget in teaching. 8. In budget and equipment, the Singapore government allocates the most amount of budget in IT education and assisting hardware in the class setting. In Hong Kong, schools receive funding not only from Education Department but also “Quality Education Fund”. In Taiwan, the buildup of the infrastructure has been basically complete in 1999. Some suggestions in this study are in the following: 1. IT in education should switch to bottom-to-top model and should establish school-centered model. 2. Teaching resources in government and community should be integrated into a whole. Collating educational resources and to provide the platform for sharing and collaboration among students, teachers, and the public. 3. There should be a clear criterion for training content. The content of training program should emphasize the integration of IT into teaching. 4. A valid assessment for teachers’ information technology literacy should be held regularly. 5. Computer equipment should be equally distributed to each classroom instead of locating computer rooms. 6. There should be a pilot school in each major school district. Therefore, this pilot school can provide resources to the residence within the area. 7. Government should develop IT in education and minimize the digital divide in suburban area through educational cooperation. 8. Resources of governments’ and those of communities should be incorporated so that the result of IT in education can be maximized.