題名:幼兒發展與學習之影響因素探討

本研究的目的主要在探究幼兒生理和環境背景因素與發展能力之間的關係、幼兒背景因素對日後在校學習表現的預測力、不利於幼兒發展的危機因素、多元危機因素對幼兒發展能力的影響、及背景因素對不同年齡階段幼兒發展的影響力情形。研究樣本包括「嬰幼兒綜合發展測驗」(CDIIT)常模樣本3,703名3~71個月間的幼兒及效度研究中的120名追蹤樣本(遲緩兒=59,一般兒=61)和484名臺北市樣本(遲緩兒=252,一般兒=232)。每名幼兒均收集有幼兒個人和家庭的背景資料及CDIIT測得之DQ結果,至於120名追蹤樣本,則另外收集由班級導師填寫「學生學習狀況調查表」的評定結果。 本研究主要發現包括:(1)與幼兒DQ有顯著關係的背景因素包括父母教育程度和職業、家中子女數、懷孕或出生時問題、家中使用語言和居住地等;(2)影響幼兒發展的重要危機因素包括:父母國中程度以下、父母婚姻有問題、家住鄉村、家中使用國語以外語言、幼兒曾患有重大疾病者;(3)父母教育和職業、家中子女數等環境因素之間有顯著關連;(4)父母教育程度變項最能預測幼兒入小學後的學業成績、人際關係和團體活動參與的表現;(5)危機因素愈多,對幼兒發展的影響愈大,而遲緩幼兒具多項危機因素的比例高於一般幼兒;(6)不同背景因素對不同發展階段幼兒發展的影響力不同,尤其,環境因素的影響力隨幼兒年齡增長而增大。

This study was intended to explore factors associated with child development and later school outcomes, and to identify risk factors for poor development. A standardized sample of 3,707 children with aged 3-71 months and the validity study sample of 120 follow-up samples (DD=59, ND=61) and Taipei cases of 484 children (DD=252, ND=232) were studied. Child and family background information and developmental quotients (DQs) were collected for both samples and only children in the follow-up sample were surveyed with school performances. The result indicated that children's DQs were significantly corrected with child's gender, problems at pregnancy or at birth, parental education and occupational status, number of children at home, language used at home, and family living area. Parental education, in particular, fairly predicted later school problems of the child. Regression analyses of these factors demonstrated that predictors of developmental outcomes varied for below 1 year olds, 1-2 years olds, and 3-5 years olds. Multiple risk has more effects on child's development and children in DD group experience more risks than those in ND group. Lower parental education, more difficulties marital status, problems found at pregnancy or at birth, and dialogue used at home other than Mandarin displayed more frequently in children with poor development. It is suggested that identification of the risk factors, particularly environmental factors, associated with poor developmental outcomes will help target children and family in need of early intervention and family supports services.