題名:一般與身心障礙大學生的個人、家庭及學校經驗因素對學習成果之影響

本研究旨在瞭解一般大學生與身心障礙大學生在個人、家庭、學校經驗因素及學習成果上的表現及差異情形,並探討一般大學生與身心障礙大學生的個人、家庭及學校經驗因素對學習成果的影響,據此建構個人、家庭及學校經驗因素對學習成果影響的結構模式。本研究係以「臺灣高等教育整合資料庫」(Taiwan Integrated Postsecondary Education Database,簡稱TIPED)的一般大學生與身心障礙大學生為分析對象。另外,本研究就所提出的影響一般大學生與身心障礙大學生學習成果的結構模式進行適合度評鑑。本研究使用的統計分析方法包括描述性統計、因素分析、結構方程模式等方法。

本研究主要發現如下:

一、一般大學生與身心障礙大學生在個人、學校經驗因素及學習成果的表現上有顯著差異。其中,一般大學生在自我概念、溝通表達能力、英語能力的表現優於身心障礙大學生,身心障礙大學生則在人際關係、課業參與的表現優於一般大學生。

二、一般大學生與身心障礙大學生的個人因素對學習成果有顯著直接影響力,其中以自我概念對學習成果的影響力較大。兩群體的個人因素對學習成果影響結構模式的適配上無顯著差異。

三、一般大學生與身心障礙大學生的家庭因素對學習成果有顯著直接影響力,但影響力皆不大。兩群體的家庭因素對學習成果影響結構模式的適配上有顯著差異,其中,一般大學生的父母教育程度、家長校系參與及親子關係對學習成果影響較為顯著,身心障礙大學生則是以父母教育程度對學習成果影響較為顯著。

四、一般大學生與身心障礙大學生的學校經驗因素對學習成果有顯著直接影響力,其中以人際關係對學習成果的影響力較大。兩群體的學校經驗因素對學習成果影響結構模式的適配上有顯著差異,其中,一般大學生的人際關係、課業參與及社團參與對學習成果影響較為顯著,身心障礙大學生則是人際關係對學習成果影響較為顯著。

五、一般大學生與身心障礙大學生的個人及家庭因素對學校經驗因素有顯著直接影響力。其中,一般大學生的自我概念及家長校系參與對學校經驗因素影響力較大,而身心障礙大學生僅有自我概念對學校經驗因素的影響力較大。

六、透過學校經驗因素,一般大學生與身心障礙大學生的個人及家庭因素對學習成果有顯著間接影響力。其中,透過學校經驗因素的人際關係、課業參與及社團參與,一般大學生的自我概念、升學動機及家長校系參與對學習成果有顯著間接影響力,而身心障礙大學生僅透過學校經驗因素的人際關係,自我概念對獨立自主發展有顯著間接影響力。

根據研究結果,本研究針對如何提昇一般大學生與身心障礙大學生的學習成果提出若干建議,以供未來及後續研究者之參考。

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the influences of individual, family and school experience factors on learning outcomes for the college students with and without disabilities and to construct a structural model accounting for the students’ learning outcomes. The subjects of the study were drawn from a large national data base, Taiwan Integrated Postsecondary Education Database (TIPED). In addition, the researcher tested the goodness-of-fit of the structural model for the college students’ learning outcomes. To achieve the study purposes, the researcher applied many statistical methods, including descriptive statistics, factor analysis, structure equation modeling, etc.

The findings of the study were shown as follows:

1. There were significant differences on the individual, school experience factors and learning outcomes between the college students with and without disabilities. Meanwhile, the college students without disabilities had better performance on self- concept, communication skills and English abilities than the college students with disabilities. However, the college students with disabilities had better performance on interpersonal relationships and academic participation than the college students without disabilities.

2. Individual factors of the college students with and without disabilities had significant and direct effect on learning outcomes. Meanwhile, the influence of self-concept on learning outcomes was higher. In addition, Individual factors of these two groups had no significant differences on the goodness-of-fit of the structural model.

3. Family factors of the college students with and without disabilities had significant and direct effect on learning outcomes, however they both had lower influence. Family factors of the college students with and without disabilities had significant differences on the goodness-of-fit of the structural model. Meanwhile, the education background of parents, participation to school systems of parents and parent-child relationship of the college students without disabilities had significant effect on learning outcomes, however the education background of parents of the college students with disabilities had significant effect on learning outcomes.

4. School experience factors of the college students with and without disabilities had significant and direct effect on learning outcomes. Meanwhile, the influence of interpersonal relationship on learning outcomes was higher. And school experience factors of these two groups had significant differences on the goodness-of-fit of the structural model. Meanwhile, the interpersonal relationship, academic participation and community participation of the college students without disabilities had significant effect on learning outcomes. However, the interpersonal relationship of the college students with disabilities had significant effect on learning outcomes.

5. Individual and family factors of the college students with and without disabilities had significant and direct effect on school experience factors. Meanwhile, the self-concept and participation to school systems of parents of the college students without disabilities had higher influence on school experience factors. However, only the self-concept of the college students with disabilities had higher influence on school experience factors.

6. Via school experience factors, individual and family factors had significant and indirect effect on college students’ learning outcomes. Meanwhile, via the interpersonal relationship and academic participation of school experience factors, the self-concept, motivation for further studies and participation to school systems of parents of the college students without disabilities had significant and indirect effect on learning outcomes. However, via the interpersonal relationship of school experience factors, the self-concept of the college students with disabilities had significant and indirect effect on independent development.