題名:日據時期東洋風席捲而來的現代性表現--論王詩琅小說的權力空間辯證

本論文綜合史觀的脈絡式、空間的切片式閱讀,兼以細讀文本的考察方式,觀察日據臺灣新文學前期王詩琅的小說。面對東洋風的席捲,臺灣被殖民者的從屬經驗,除了從日本文化中提煉出思辯能力、文學風采外,還要面臨調適殖民化與現代化之間的緊張矛盾。因此穿透殖民統治的政商圖騰、直指權力展示的假面,觀察日據時期聲音安置的空間,進而提發都市裡的暗夜空間,有助於釐清空間與權力之間更形密切的複雜辯證和糾葛。此時期臺北作家王詩琅的小說,恰好體出現代介於個人與空間之間的疏離和衝突、權力背後的可怕吞噬性、操弄性。也正是在這種殖民體制下,空間權力如詭異的光芒閃滅流動著,知識份子的現代性思考與展現,顯示出一股消極的批判力量。

This thesis analyses Wang Shih-Lang’s novels in Taiwan new-vernacular literature earlier the period of Japanese occupation, in synthesis ways of historical textual viewpoint, spatial sectional reading, and close reading. Facing of Japanese Flavor, the colonial Taiwanese people were subordinate to experience, except that refine out argument ability, literature elegance from Japan’s culture, facing adjusting and colonizing meting rightly with the tense contradiction between the modernization. Therefore, pierce through and colonize the policy trader’s totem ruled, direct at false one that power showed, observe the sound placement of space, and then pick out dark corner in urban, are which contribute to distinguish the complicated and dialectical entanglement even more between the space and authority. The novel of Taipei writer Wang Shi-Lang in this period, happen to reflect not only the estrangement and conflict sense between individual and space, but also the engulfing sense and controlling strength terribly behind authority. In such a precisely colonial system, authority apace as uncanny brilliant rays flash and put out to flow. The modernity thinking and representing of knowledge individual, demonstrate a whiff of passive critique strength.