題名:論臺灣閩南語歌仔冊的版本和詞彙--以「僥倖錢開食了歌」為例

歌仔冊這種講唱文學常有抄襲、參考、增廣、刪略其他版本的情形。所以它除了包含當時閩南口語的語言現象外,還可能夾雜了許多早期歌仔冊(含不同閩南次方言)的語料。本文以「僥倖錢開食了歌」為例,根據內容、用字與詞彙的差異,釐清各本時代的先後及其間的親疏關係,還原各本真實的語言面後,並討論各本間詞彙演變的情形。 觀察結果,將「僥倖錢開食了歌」的九個版本,分為三個大系:第一系包括廈門會文本及上海開文本。第二系包括臺北榮文本(19280、嘉義捷發本(1931)、臺北宏文本(1932)、臺北周協隆本(1937)及新竹竹林本(1954)。第三系包括1971年竹林本及1986年竹林本。 這三個大系代表了「僥倖錢開食了歌」版本演化的三個主要時期,同系的各本,在內容、用詞、故事情節等方面較為相近,屬於同版的異本;不同系的各本除了上述幾方面差異數大外,詞彙的運用也盡相同,而這正是觀察詞彙演變的重要線索。

In oral literature such as Kual-A2-Cheh4歌仔冊, we often find the copying, reference to, enlarging, and deleting of other editions. Therefore, this involves not noly the linguistic phenomenon of the oral Southern Min topolect, but also those of earlier Kual-A2-Cheh4 that contained various Southern Min sub-topolects. This paper explores the content, diction, and lexicon in the different editions of Hiaul-Hing7-Chinn5-khail-Ciah8-Liau2-Kual僥倖錢往食了歌in order to clarify the chronological relationship among the various editions, restore the real language features of each edition, and discuss the development of lexicon in these editions. The result of this study reveals that the nine different editions of Hiaul-Hing7-Cinn5-Khail-Ciah8-Liau2-Kual can be categorized into three major groups. The first group includes the Amoy Huiwen會文edition ad Shanghai Kaiwen開文edition. The second includes the Taipei Rongwen榮文edition (1928), Jiayi嘉義Jiefa捷發edition(1931), Taipei Hongwen宏文edition (1932), Taipei Zhouxielong周協隆edition(1928) and Xinzhu新竹Zhulin竹林edition (1954). The final group includes the 1971 Zhulin edition and the 1986 Zhulin editon. These three groups represent the three major evolutionary periods of Hiaul-Hing7-Chin5-Khail-Ciah8-Liau2-Kual. Editions that belong to the same group are similar in content, diction, and plot, and are considered to be different editions of the same printing plate. The variances between editions from different groups differ in the use of lexicon, as well as in the various aspects mentioned above. This is a vital clue in analyzing lexical evolution.