題名:彰化鹿港文開書院儒學精神之研究

彰化鹿港文開書院,創建於道光四年(1824),為地方士紳聯名勸捐,鹿港同知鄧傳安(鹿耕先生)先捐廉千圓為倡,於七年落成,八年行釋奠禮。鹿耕先生撰〈新建鹿港文開書院記〉頁:「以海外文教,肇自寓賢沈斯菴太僕光文字文開者,爰借其字,定書院名,以志有開必先焉。」故名「文開書院」。中祀朱熹,旁以寓臺賢者沈光文及其他有功於臺島文教之士七人陪祀,或取孤忠精神、或取仁義行舉,皆是孔孟、朱熹以降之垂訓,可見文開書院創立宗旨。 本文正視臺島先賢的理念與精神,以發揚「臺灣儒學」為荷。內容有三:一、理解文開書院創建的意義,在於使學子感懷先賢,並踏入儒家希聖之境;二、研析文開書院所承載的儒學精神,乃是以「存忠孝、行仁義」為荷,重新體認明鄭遺老開臺之功,以及延續一脈文化之苦心。三、探討文開書院儒學精神的傳佈與宏揚,藉由書院山長以及地方儒士行誼,彰顯具體實踐儒學的春秋精神。 本文懷抱謀斯文一線之延的責任,目的在突顯鹿港文開書院欲承荷千年道統之宏願,以明臺島先賢恢宏闊達雄心之理念與精神,當可為臺島書院立論加以深化,充實「臺灣儒學」的深刻內涵。

Wenkai School of LuGan, Changhua, as founded in 1824, and completed in 1827. The school was name by Deng Chuan-An in memorial of an past sage in Taiwan-Shen Wen-Kai (Snen Guang-Wen). ZhuXi, Shen Guang-Wen, and many other past scholars in Taiwan were enshrined in the school, and this suggests its spirit of retaining Confucianism. This article, in order to promote “Taiwan’s Confucianism”, explicates the ideals and spirit of Wen-Kai School. Three parts: First, the ideal of the school is: through the revealing of past sage’s spirit, to enlighten student’s will of becoming a virtuous person. Second, the main content of the Confucian spirit of Wen-Kai School is: to practice moral teachings of traditional Confucianism, and to devote to the continuation of Chinese culture in Taiwan. Third, the spread of its spirit: the virtue and conduct of the scholars and local Confucians manifest the practical meaning of traditioinal Confucianism. Through a systematical discussion of the spirit of Wen-Kai School, this article can contribute to the discourse about the Confucian schools in Taiwan, and to enrich the content of Taiwan’s Confucianism.