題名:1990年代後臺灣教師證照制度發展之分析

為瞭解臺灣教師證照政策在1994年後採用初檢、實習、複檢三階段方式,迄2002年修正採用修畢課程(含教育實習)與檢定考試二階段方式之歷史發展歷程,所涉及複雜的影響因素。本文運用理論分析法,以理解教師證書政策制訂的著眼點、文件分析法瞭解教師證照政策制訂前的歷史脈絡與問題、分析教師證書政策制訂過程中的動態關係。經分析法規、政府公報、新聞事件後,獲得下列結論: 一、教師證照的概念從文憑資格轉變到證照資格; 二、教師供需問題是影響教師證照發展的主要因素; 三、政府乃為教師證書的排外者(主體); 四、未修習教育學分者與未取得教職者為被排外者(客體); 五、教師專業地位文化的資產為教師職位; 六、教師證照的首要排外策略為行政權威,而侵佔形式是含括式; 七、教師證照的區隔概念越趨下降。 最後根據結論提供教師證書政策之參考建議。

This study aims to understand the historical development of teacher certification from the Teacher Education Act of 1994, when teachers were licensed in three stages, until the revised Teacher Education Act of 2002, which required only two stages. Research methods include analysis of the theories and documents to understand the theories of certification, the discourses and the dynamic relationship between the included and the excluded in the history and trends of teacher certification. The findings of the study are summarized as follows: 1. The concept of teacher certification changed from credential to certification. 2. Shortages and oversupplies of qualified teacher were the main factors in fluencies the development of teacher certification. 3. The government is the subject that excludes disqualification. 4. Those without a teaching credential or a teacher position are the excluded. 5. The property of a teacher’s professional status is the teaching position. 6. The principal form of exclusion is bureaucratic authority and the form of usurpation is the exclusionary usurpation. 7. The use of teacher certification to differentiate the excluded is going to loosen. Recommendations are proposed based on the above-mentioned findings.