題名:日治時期臺灣戲曲的現代化探討

日治時期臺灣劇曲史可以說是整個臺灣戲曲史中的一個黃金時期,無論是前清流行劇種的延續發展、對戲班的來臺巡演、商業劇場的興起、新興劇種的崛起及劇種的白字化現象等,莫不與被日本的殖民及其現代推動有關,而此現代化又與殖民性、都市化、商業化及在地化間有著相互影響、連動的複雜關係。本論文即旨在分析日治時期臺灣戲曲之現代化特徵,點出彼時傳統與現代之重疊性現象,探討商業劇場作用於戲曲藝術所產生之變化軌跡,考察歌仔戲興起後受知識分子抨擊議禁背後所隱藏的階級意識及劇種身分問題,以及當時劇種在地化、本土化現象之實質意涵等受代性影響的相關問題,嘗試以夜高的論述視野對日治時期臺灣戲曲發展進行研究。

Golden is the Taiwanese drama history in the Japanese occupation in the whole course of Taiwanese drama developmental history. All related to Japanese occupation and its modernization the continuous development of the Ching Dynasty popular types of drama, the performance of Chinese drama in Taiwan, the emergence of commercial theaters, the appearance of new dramatic genres, and the trend of localized language used in different types of drama. Furthermore, the modernity is deeply associated with the sophistically interacts with colonization, urbanization, commercialization and localization. This thesis is designed to analyze overlapping phenomenon of traditional and modern dramas, discussing how the commercial theater imposed its influence upon dramatic arts. In addition, the paper does research on the class ideology and genre-related problems behind the emergence of the Taiwanese opera (歌仔劇), which intellectuals criticized at that time. And I also discus how drama genres were influenced by modernization in terms of localization, attempting to broaden the horizon in studying the historical development of Taiwanese drama in the Japanese occupation.