題名:黃宗羲的工夫論及其現代意義

黃宗羲重氣思想下的工夫論,吾人認為,是以一種中道的工夫論,用來抨擊各家過與不及的工夫論思想,一方面批評龍溪、近溪的無工夫之工夫──所謂當下現成的工夫,故提出一主靜未發的工夫;另一方面亦反對離卻現實氣化之實踐外,還有一個本體可追求的工夫,可見黃宗羲反對離卻當下而求一個思辨下的本體。 就黃宗羲工夫論的現代意義而言,乃是代表著一種實踐進路下的工夫論,工夫既不虛玄高妙,亦非情識決定。相較於西方的思辨進路的倫理學看法,黃宗羲更有著要求人在氣上實踐的精神,而反對太多的理論建構以致不及活潑潑的生命自體,亦即肯定當下實踐精神,但有著主宰工夫的修養,使不致流於放任自然,而為下墮之學。

The theory of moral self-cultivation under the thoughts of Huang Zong-hsi who thinks highly of strength (Chi ) is by using a moderate theory of moral self-cultivation to criticize the theory of moral self-cultivation by others who maybe too much or too little. On one hand, it criticizes the effortless moral self-cultivation of Long-Hsi and Jin-Hsi (The so called modern and ready-made moral self-cultivation ) and therefore to propose an moral self-cultivation that masters calm and abort; On the other hand to oppose the theory of other than fulfillment of going beyond the strength and reality. There is still an self entity of efforts can be pursuit, it is seen that Huang Zong-hsi is seeking an entity under thoughts and debate and oppose to stay away from the circumstances. As for the modern meanings of Huang Zong-hsi's theory of moral self-cultivation, it is representing one kind of moral self-cultivation that is fulfilling the progress. The effort is neither unfounded and subtle nor decided by the emotion and senses. Comparing with the western views on ethics which is progressing by thoughts debate Huang Zong-hsi has even the spirit of asking men to fulfill on their strength. Also opposing that too many structuring on theories is unable to compare with the vivified life itself which is to assert the current spirit on fulfillment, but maintaining the self-cultivation on dictating the efforts and to keep it from a scholarship that is degrading and self-drifting.