題名:殖民帝國女性之眼--論坂口[衤零]子小說中的臺灣女性形象

日據時期小說中的台灣女性形象,因受日本殖民體制支配與父權家庭主宰,經常顯現出受雙重壓迫而犧牲的形象。坂口[衤零]子是日據時期在台活躍的少數日人女性作家之一,本文以坂口在戰爭末期的小說〈鄭一家〉、〈時計草〉、〈鄰人〉為範圍,透過「皇民鍊成」、「通婚」與「內台融合」主題,探討坂口 子小說中的台灣女性形象。其善於運用女性視點,重視角色本身的心情與精神世界的刻劃,並能提出問題的癥結。坂口 子觀照了皇民化下台灣女性的不安與苦悶,顯示出比被殖民男性角色又多了一層遭禁錮而無法自主的悲哀。雖仍侷限於殖民者的偏狹視野,無法深入探討日本的殖民政策,但著眼於殖民者與被殖民者關係的描寫,可說是跳脫了統治者的殖民地想像框架,是不可忽略的聲音。

The Taiwanese female image depicted in novels during the Japanese Colonial Period is often the image of sacrifice under double depression due to the domination of the Japanese colonial system as well as family patriarchy. Sakaguchi Reiko was one of a handful of active Japanese female writers in Taiwan at that period. As a female of the imperialist country who lives in a colonized society and a literary circle that is under the war system, how does Sakaguchi Reiko view those colonized females? What kind of mechanism does Taiwanese female image reveal in her works? This paper studies Sakaguchi Reiko’s novels written close to the end of the war, Chen Yi Chia and Shih Chi Tsau, Ling Ren, to discuss the Taiwanese female image through those themes of “royal citizen establishment,” “mixed marriage” and “mixed blood.” Compared with other Taiwan-residing Japanese writers’ works, Sakaguchi Reiko’s are more fluent in applying the views of females. She stresses describing the mood and spiritual world of different roles, and she is capable of bringing up the core of issues. Under imperial literature’s ideal statement of “Father’s Family,” Sakaguchi Reiko has observed the uneasiness and bitterness of imperialized Taiwanese females who suffer one more layer of agony than do colonized male characters: the agony of being forbidden to express themselves freely. Even though Sakaguchi Reiko’s self-consciousness may be still quite limited to a colonialist’s narrow vision that is unable to probe the Japanese colonial policy in more depth, her voice cannot be ignored as her depiction on the relationships between the colonialists and the colonized is beyond the imaginative framework of the rulers upon the ruled.