題名:海洋視角的生命觀--以廖鴻基的文學作品為例

「海洋文學」在台灣當代的文學創作與研究上,已逐漸受到重視。在這些海洋文學的創作中,作家們除記述海洋子民的生活故事外,他們從海洋視角所觀察體悟的生命存在,亦值得吾人深入探討。廖鴻基為台灣海洋文學的重要代表作家,在他的創作中,他書寫了海洋的種種面相,以及討海人積累傳承的海洋經驗,其文學作品顯現了他對海洋的深層觀察與海洋子民的生活智慧。然而,廖鴻基從海洋視角所體會的生命存在,亦有不同的範疇與認知。本文透過對廖鴻基文學作品的深度閱讀,剖析其涵藏於文學意象中的生命觀點,並希望藉此彰顯海洋視角的生命觀,以期擴展吾人對生命存在的認知廣度與深度。

The Ocean Literature has already been paid attention on the contemporary literary circles in Taiwan. Ocean Literature writers describe the story of fisherman in their literary works, and it is worth researching into the philosophy of life that the Ocean Literature writers comprehend from the oceanic viewpoint. Hong-Ji Liao is one of the important writers of Ocean Literature in Taiwan. He has described different features of the ocean and fishermen's marine experience in his works. His literary works has manifested the profound observation of the ocean and the life intelligence of fishermen. His works have displayed another kind of viewpoint of land culture with respect to the viewpoint of the sea. The observation is big different from the land. Hong-Ji Liao's life intelligence which he realized from the marine viewpoint has different ideas. The author read Liao Hong-Ji's literary works and analyzed the life intelligence in his works, and expanded the cognitive scope of life in this paper.