題名:論臺灣一九七○年代通俗文化的集體想像

一九七○年代是臺灣通俗文化走向後工業社會的重要的關鍵期。除了主流的意識形態外,隨著消費市場成熟、中產階級新興的資本力量,促使通俗文化的蘊涵複雜。通俗文化透過生產與消費,營造並充實了大眾的日常生活,並直接間接的將社會的想像投射其中,挖掘其間的內在意涵,適足以明暸當時的通俗文化脈絡,與集體想像的圖像。本文依序由國族的想像、美國文化的想像及自我完成的想像三前提入手,探討一九七○年代流行文化商品:如政宣、言情、武打等賣座的類型電影、電視收視率極高的布袋戲、及風行的校園民歌等。藉由關懷七○年代通俗文化的內涵,推衍當時社會文化心理饒富興味的面貌,及其間內含的價值取向。

The 1970s marked the time when Taiwan's popular culture entered a post-industrial state. In addition to the main stream ideology of the time, the financial power that had come with consumption of material goods and rise of the middle class enhanced the complexity of the popular culture, which, in turn, enriched the daily life of the populace. Directly or indirectly, a collective kind of social imagination was projected into this newly developed popular culture. Digging into its content will enable us to see the cultural trend of the time and the images of the collective imagination. This article discusses Taiwan's popular culture of the 1970s in three perspectives: imagination of the nation state, imagination of American culture, and imagination of self-fulfillment. Cultural commodities covered in this investigation include popular films of political propaganda, romance, and martial arts, highly rated TV programs such as puppet shows, as well as ”campus folk songs” circulated among the universities. By studying the content of this popular culture, this article presents interesting features and inner values of the cultural imagination in its society.