題名:臺灣Paiwan族權力空間之研究

台灣原住民Paiwan(排灣族)目前仍保存固有之語言、宗教與傳統文化的特色。隨著殖民與資本主義的征服與統治,文化的堅持與傳遞逐漸發生動搖。研究者發現目前在部落中權力空間的支配力量來自於政治、經濟、宗教等因素,尤其政治力量支配的權力空間最為顯著。這些現況與部落耆老描述的權力空間之崇高和規則有相當的差別,且受限於既有文獻提供理解狹隘的視角,閱讀原住民權力空間議題流於泛原住民文化,為了釐清不同族群權力空間屬性,繼而詮釋Paiwan族權力空間變遷脈絡與本質,是為本文研究的發韌與目的。 本文採用文獻分析(literature analysis)、深入訪談(depth interview)、參與觀察(participant observation)之質性研究方法,從文化資本中與權力空間的關係概念化,以解釋Paiwan族傳統社會生產脈絡下書寫權力空間形塑的歷程;其次,傳統部落權力空間之解構的過程,以致形成目前部落權力空間的面貌。最後藉由觀察各種公共集會場域之權力空間分配及景觀象徵,作為部落權力空間的書寫詮釋。希冀從研究過程之歷程,積累Paiwan族權力空間的文字書寫以提供異文化之間的理解,豐富台灣本土文化空間的內涵。

The distinguishing features of inherent language, religion and traditional culture among Taiwan aboriginal tribes are still maintained, but the perseverance and inheritance of those cultures have been staggering as the colonialism and capitalism conquered and governed the island. The researcher found the dominant power of tribal authority nowadays comes from political, economic, religion and some other factors, especially significant from political influence onto the power-space culture. There are quite different between the status quo and the sublime situation as well as regulation of power-space culture described by the grand old tribal men, and due to the limitation of existing literatures which only provided parochial understanding, reading the issues of aboriginal power-space has only drifted into pan-aboriginal-ization. In order to clear off the attribution of different tribe's power-space, the origin and purpose of this study is to understand the power-space culture in Paiwan tribe. The thesis would use qualitative approaches such as depth interview and participant observation, and it is expected to expound the transformational process of Paiwan power-space under the production context of Paiwan tribal society culture; furthermore, comb for the process of constructing and deconstructing tribal power-space which made up the characteristics of current tribal power-space culture. In the end, the author would observe in traditional tribes the symbols of power-space distribution and power-space landscape in various domains of public gathering as the writing annotation of tribal power-space. It is expected the study would accumulate the literal data of Paiwan's power-space culture and provide more understanding between different cultures by the research experience and process.