題名:臺灣原住民文學的「莎赫札德」--「原運世代作者」的形成辯證及文學實踐

近年關於「原住民傳統知識體系」的探討、論辯及建構,已是台灣學術界跨領域研究的發展趨勢之一;本文檢視一九八○年代初期生成的原住民族文化復振運動、文學書寫行動之「原運世代作者」的文學書寫內容、創作位置如何辯證地發展、關聯於「原住民傳統知識體系」的建構脈絡。本文探索「原運世代作者」返身向族群歷史接近、向部落族人親近的轉型實踐過程,進而試圖揭示「原運世代」的作者們一方面透過刊物的創辦、文學的書寫以及文化的論述,介入或擴散原住民在社會公共領域的公眾議題參與度,另一方面他們當中的大多數以歸返部落定居的形式,重新進入部落、族人傳統的公共領域,學習各該族群的生命禮儀、部落的生活文法。透過了對於社會的、部族的公共領域的雙重參與,「原運世代作者」撐展了原住民族文學的社會認識,豐厚了他們的文學書寫資材,也讓台灣文學的整體定義容量為之擴充,進而擴展了「原住民傳統知識體系」的建構視域。

Exploration, argumentation, and construction of Indigenous Traditional Knowledge System have in recent years become a trend for multi-discipline studies in Taiwan academia. This paper investigates Indigenous Culture Revitalization Movements generated in the early 1980s, with a focus on the literature practice by the authors' in Indigenous Movement Generation, the content of their literary writings, and the development of their creation positions regarding to the construction of Indigenous Traditional Knowledge System. This paper also explores the process of the indigenous authors' transformation towards their tribal people and history through publication and circulation of periodicals, literature writings, and culture discussions, in order to penetrate or proliferate the indigenous peoples' participation in public issues. Meanwhile, most of the authors return to the traditional public domains by residing at their own tribal villages to learn the ways of living with respect to life rituals and tribes. Through participation in both social and tribal public domains, the authors in Indigenous Movement Generation not only extend the society's understandings on indigenous literature, but also enrich the contents of their writing materials, so that the integral capacity of Taiwanese Literature is redefined, and the horizons for construction of Indigenous Traditional Knowledge System are expanded.