題名:國際志工服務學習與大學生發展之關係--以「朝陽科技大學2012寒假國際志工緬甸服務學習計畫」為例

大專校院推動學生參與國際志願服務,除了考量對服務當地的幫助以及經費預算外,更應考量學生透過此一特別的服務學習經驗所引發的課外學習與人格發展。本文利用「朝陽科技大學2012國際志工緬甸服務學習計畫」為例,以焦點訪談法探討大學推動國際志工服務學習計畫,對大學生在Chickering大學生心理社會發展七向度的關係。結果發現七向度中,以「情緒管理的發展」、「自主到互賴的發展」、「成熟人際關係的發展」有較明顯的關聯;在「目標的發展」與「整合的發展」能更堅定其原有的方向與目標,並願意投入更有需求的地區或領域;在「勝任感的發展」,無法具體的增強,但能引發大學生正向積極的學習態度以及認知的建立;在「自我認同的建立」則沒有太大的關係。另外,從整體訪談過程及內容可以發現,學生認為「反思」在從事服務過程中非常重要,正確的反思,可以引發學生深層的思考,帶給學生更多的學習。

When Colleges encourage students to participate in international voluntary services, they have to consider not only the assistance for the local community and budget, but also the extracurricular learning and personality development through the special experience of Service-Learning. This study used focus group interview to confer the relationship between participating in international voluntary services and Chickering's seven vectors of student development for college students by a case, the project of Chaoyang University 2012 international voluntary service in Myanmar. In the result, there are obvious connections in managing emotions, moving through autonomy toward interdependence and developing mature interpersonal relationships; As developing purpose and developing integrity, students steady their original purposes and targets. Also they would like to participate in where need to assist. The project doesn't enhance student's developing competence, but arouses their study attitude and construct their cognition more positive; There is no much change about Establishing identity. In addition, from the process of interview, students think that introspection is very important during the period of service. Students could learn more through correct introspection which could encourage students to think deeply.