題名:江庸的法律思想與中國法制近代化

傳統中國法制上自先秦兩漢,下至晚清,綿延兩千餘年。清末之際,迫於內憂外患之壓力,為應西風東漸之變化,清廷遂下旨變法修律以圖強。其中最具代表性的人物屬受命擔任修律大臣的沈家本(1840-1913)。在沈氏的領導下,延攬大量留學日本或歐美的留學生協助各項法制近代化的工作,其中江庸可說是擔任沈氏左右手的代表人物之一。然而目前法史學界較少人論及江庸的法律思想,因此本文即欲以「江庸的法律思想與中國法制近代化」為主題進行研究。 江庸(1878-1960)於1901年入選川督派遣留學生前往日本留學,1906年入早稻田大學師範部法制經濟科。回國後,歷任修訂法律館纂修、大理院推事等職。民國改元後歷任大理院推事兼京師高等審判廳廳長、司法部次長、司法總長等。1924年任國立北京法政大學校長、1927年任朝陽大學校長,致力於法學教育。 本文的研究,主要以江庸的著作、筆記等資料為主,並結合江氏的人生經歷,嘗試考察一位法律學者的法律思維與其對中國法制近代化的貢獻。再者,當時中國正處於初繼受外國法律的階段,本文也希望透過站在變法最前線的法律人之眼,一探當時法學者如何思考諸多法律問題。

From the Qin and Han to the Qing dynasty, the history of traditional Chinese legal system is over two thousand years. In late imperial China, the government conducted a series of reformation of law in order to face the severe social impact during that period. Under Jia-Ben Shen’s lead, the key figure of this legal reformation, a group of legal talents who had experience of studying abroad were invited to join the work. In this group, Yong Jiang (1878-1960)was the man of great influence. Although the people were an important part in modern Chinese legal history, there were few studies of Yong Jiang. The article is chiefly concerned with the legal thought of Yong Jiang and the modernization of Chinese legal system. Yong Jiang (1878-1960), who studied in Japan from 1901. After his return from Japan, he experienced many positions in legal field. In Republic of China, he was a Senior official of the department of Justice and a judge. After 1924, he had engaged in legal education for years as a university principal. The research will focus on Yong Jiang’s works, notes and his life experience for the purpose of studying his legal thought and contribution to the modernization of legal system. Moreover, through the eyes of the scholar in this legal reformation, the research will also concern with the problems of the transformative progress of foreign law to local law.