題名:「客家研究」建構工程裡的教學現場:幾項考現學的觀察

本文為非正式行動研究之初步觀察討論。針對「客家研究」在研究所場域、社區大學終身學習場域,與非客家研究之大學生(通識課程)場域,所觀察到的三點迷思,進行其「問題史」的脈絡整理。包括討論客家研究所是否就一定得做客家研究、不以「客家」為名的課程何以就不被歸類為客家研究,以及與客家文化相關的推廣教學如何在建構論與本質論中取得平衡。「客家研究」乃為一跨歷史學、地理學、人類學、社會學、傳播學、政治學、影像學、音樂學、建築與設計等等領域的新興學科。本文從客家研究的跨界與創新兩個面向,來看當代客家研究之學科史在臺灣學界的建構過程中,如何在包括社會運動、社區大學、推廣學習等場域的嘗試。另外也試圖透過展現客家研究本身學科之多元性及社群集體記憶的特性,以研究者本身在大學開設客家通識課以及社區大學客家類課程規劃的經驗切入,以考現學角度,來看這些教學場域中的客家研究,如何作用於當代社會客家研究的進步性,以及增進客家社群的識別度。

"Hakka study" or "hakkaology" has been an emerging "discipline" or a department in universities, having a special character of its cross history, geography, anthropology, sociology, communication studies, political science, Imaging Science, music, architecture and so on. But there are still some myths in the establishing process of this "subject." In this paper, I try to analyze the interdisciplinary construction process through the anthropological perspective and the designed content of courses or programs on or about hakka in community universities (community colleges). Besides showing the pluralism in Hakka studies or hakkaology, this paper also attempts to reflect on the meanings of modern society in those general education courses in universities or colleges.