題名:反抗精神:臺灣歷史的伏流與巨流:以蔣渭水、郭雨新與鄭南榕為例

臺灣位於太平洋與亞洲大陸的交界,為此一地區人類海陸交通往來的要道,中國漢人移民與原住民族間、本地社會和外來政權間的鬥爭,構成了臺灣歷史的主軸。日本移入近代國家體制殖民臺灣,終止了臺灣移民分類械鬥的歷史,則使臺灣進入近代視野。出身宜蘭的臺灣新文化運動之父蔣渭水,即力主「臺灣人」概念,首倡臺灣制憲自治,而以社會運動、舉辦刊物與組織政黨從事臺灣社會啟蒙與反殖民鬥爭,更將臺灣民族解放運動與國際共產主義運動和中國國民革命之命運與意義相連結,型塑了臺灣近現代反抗運動的精神面貌。郭雨新為臺灣戒嚴時期反對運動的代表人物,志繼蔣渭水,在參加中國民主黨組黨運動後,終於與國民黨關係決裂,此後他創辦了第一份黨外雜誌《臺灣政論》,在參選增額立法委員的過程中聚集培育黨外青年精英,其〈黨外十大政治建設主張〉,則成為臺灣反對運動的政治綱領。其流亡美國後,則整合海外臺灣獨立運動為臺灣民主運動海外同盟,此為臺灣民主黨之先聲,並鼓舞著民主進步黨的成立,而其復組織民主國際大同盟,使臺灣民主化問題成為全球人類共同的自由事業。成長於宜蘭的鄭南榕,則背負外省人的原罪感,全心投入臺灣反對運動,以《自由時代》系列雜誌為其陣地,主張言論自由,挑戰國民黨當局政治禁忌,發動二二八公義和平運動,響應臺灣民主黨建黨,全國串連倡導新國家運動,最後因刊登〈臺灣民主共和國憲法草案〉拒捕而烈焰自焚,則是對於解除戒嚴後國民黨當局仍以〈國家安全法〉箝制言論自由的抗議,這也就造就其自身成為以犧牲自我生命作為極致反抗形式的象徵。臺灣的移墾者或原住民,篳路藍縷,以啟山林,復歷經有限生活資源的競爭,又不斷面臨渡海而來歷代強權的掠奪,更在日本近代國家殖民體制全面的社會控制下,而形成臺灣人特殊的國民性格,怨艾命運,但亦渴望主宰自身命運,由是則由集體命運的搏鬥中凝聚出執著和堅韌的反抗精神。蔣渭水、郭雨新和鄭南榕不同的反抗形式,皆為臺灣反抗精神的傳承,而將引領著臺灣人民的奮鬥,直到臺灣人民真正成為自己的土地和命運的主人為止。

Taiwan, which is located at the junction of the Pacific Ocean and the Asian Continent, is the land and sea traffic hub of the Asia-Pacific region. The struggles between Han Chinese migrants and indigenous peoples and between the local community and foreign regimes constitute the core history of Taiwan. Japan moved the modern state system to colonize Taiwan, ending the history of classification fights among immigrants and then making Taiwan enter the new era of a modern world. The father of Taiwan New Culture Movement, Chiang Wei-shui, was born in Ilan. He advocated "Taiwanese" concept, initiated the idea of Taiwan constitution and autonomy, and engaged in Taiwan society’s Enlightenment and anti-colonial struggle through social movements, political parties and publications. Moreover, he linked the significance of the Taiwanese national liberation movement with international communist movements and Chinese national Revolution. He shaped the spirit of modern Taiwanese resistance movement. Following Chiang Wei-shui's spirit, Kuo Yu-hsin, another representative figure of oppositional movements during Taiwan's Martial law era, broke his relationship with the Kuomintang after participating in organizing China Democracy Party. He founded the first Non-party sponsored magazine Taiwan Political Review and cultivated young elite of the Non-party movement in the supplementary legislator election. He also advocated "Top Ten Non-party Political Constructions," which became the common political program of Taiwan oppositional movement. After his exile in the United States, he integrated overseas Taiwanese independence movement into the Overseas Alliance for Democratic Rule in Taiwan, which is the harbinger of the Taiwan Democratic Party, and facilitated the establishment of the Democratic Progressive Party. At the same time, he organized the Democratic International, made Taiwan's democratization issue become global human commitment to freedom. Growing up in Ilan, Cheng Nan-jung carried a mainlander's sense of sin to devote himself to the oppositional movement in Taiwan. He made the series Free Time a base to advocate freedom of expression and challenge the Kuomintang's political taboos. He launched the 228 Justice Peace Movement and supported the Taiwan Democratic Party to return to Taiwan, and nationwidly initiated the New Nation Movement. Finally, due to publishing "The Draft Constitution of the Democratic Republic of Taiwan", he was to be arrested. To resist the police's arrest, he immolated himself, which is seen as an action to protest the KMT's keeping using the National Security Law to constrain people's freedom of speech, not lifting the Taiwan Martial Order. Cheng Nan-jung's last action made himself a symbol of the ultimate form of resistance in Taiwan. Taiwan's immigrants or aboriginal people went through the hardship of reclamation and limited life resource competition, and were ceaselessly faced with different powers of plunders across the sea. But under the very entirely social control by the Japanese modern colonial state, Taiwan people's special national character was formed. Despite its humble fate, Taiwanese still desire to dominate their own life. They carried out the dedicated and tough spirit of resistance by collective struggles for destiny. Through different forms of resistance, Chiang Wei-shui, Kuo Yu-hsin and Cheng Nan-jung embodied the spirit of Taiwanese resistance. They will lead Taiwanese struggles until Taiwanese truly become the master of their own land and destiny.