題名:社會運動中的族群想像--以反服貿原青論壇為例

本文採取行動研究的途徑,記述原住民族青年在 2014年「太陽花運動」期間組織「反服貿原青論壇」的行動歷程。以原住民族運動的角度而言,原青論壇取得了擴大動員、甄補及培力新世代運動者的成果。然而,由「族群主流化」的觀點來檢視原青論壇與整個太陽花運動的關聯,則會發現除了以「原住民族被殖民歷史」借喻「中國對台灣的經濟與政治控制」而成功引起非原住民共鳴之外,原青的行動與訴求在運動中都僅止於點綴,正如同服貿談判裡原民會處於邊緣位置一般。換言之,原住民議題雖成為運動中強調「多元文化」與「台灣主體意識」的正當性來源,卻似乎只是「加法模式」思維下的產物,既對於認識族群關係中的歷史經驗與宰制面向助益有限,也無從突顯既有分類以外、實際上具有高度異質性的族群認同或想像。本文最後指出,這類社會運動中特定族群作為邊緣主體所面臨的發聲困境,也可見於教改、環境、動保與台獨等運動,是省思當前台灣社會議題時不能不注意的。

This paper recorded the course of the Indigenous Youth Forum, which organized during the Sunflower Movement in 2014, with action research approach. From the perspective of the indigenous movement, the Forum has made to expand mobilization, to recruit and to empower the young activists. Analyzing the association between the Forum and the Sunflower Movement from the ethnic mainstreaming perspective, the “indigenous colonial history” serves as a metaphor for “China's economy and political control of Taiwan” does successfully evoke non-indigenous peoples’ resonance. However, the actions and demonstrations of the indigenous youth in the movement seem to be mere foils, just like the peripheral position of Council of Indigenous Peoples in the Trade Agreement negotiation. In other words, although indigenous issues have given sources of legitimacy about multiculturalism and Taiwan consciousness in the Sunflower Movement, it looks like nothing more than the product of the additive model. This situation only provides limited help to understand the historical experience and domination in ethnic relations, and it lacks the ability to highlight the ethnic identity with a high degree of heterogeneity. It is also concluded that the difficult situations of marginalization of specific ethnic groups in social movements also occur in the education reform movement, environmental movement, animal protection movement and Taiwan independence movement. This is an important and urgent issue in the present society in Taiwan.