題名:消防機關領導風格對組織承諾影響之研究--以領導成員交換關係(LMX)為中介變項

本研究旨在探討消防機關領導風格、領導成員交換關係(LMX)-組織承諾的相關性,並檢視領導成員交換關係(LMX)的中介效果。研究工具為自編「消防機關領導風格對組織承諾影響之研究問卷」,內含「轉換型領導(Transforming Leadership)量表」、「交易型領導(Transactional Leadership)量表」、「LMX (領導者/部屬交換關係品質)量表」及「組織承諾量表」四種量表,具有良好的信度與效度。統計方法採次數分配與百分比、平均數及標準差、皮爾遜積差相關、階層迴歸分析(Hierarchical Regression Analysis)等方法。研究結果歸納如下:一、轉換型領導及交易型領導對組織承諾具顯著正向影響。二、轉換型領導及交易型領導對LMX(領導者/部屬交換關係品質)具顯著正向影響。三、LMX (領導者/部屬交換關係品質)對組織承諾具顯著正向影響。四、LMX(領導者/部屬交換關係品質)對領導風格及組織承諾間具中介效果。其中,LMX (領導者/部屬交換關係品質)對轉換型領導與組織承諾間具有部份中介效果,LMX(領導者/部屬交換關係品質)對交易型領導與組織承諾間則具有完全中介效果。最後,本研究依據研究結果,提出具體建議,以供消防機關之參考。

This study aims at exploring the correlation between leadership styles of firefighting organization, LMX (Leader-Member Exchange) and organizational commitment, examining the mediating effect of LMX. This study adopts documentary analysis and questionnaire survey as research methods and takes firefighters in firefighting organization in Tainan City as objectives. It utilizes convenience sampling, issuing 250 questionnaires. After filtering and deleting invalid ones, there are 218 valid questionnaires. The effective questionnaire return rate is 87.2 %. The research tool is self-made "the influence of leadership styles of firefighting organization on organizational commitment Questionnaire" which includes four measuring scales: "transforming leadership measuring scale", "transactional leadership measuring scale", "LMX measuring scale" and "organizational commitment measuring scale" which has fine reliability and validity. The statistical methods include frequency distribution and percentage, mean and standard deviation, Pearson's product-moment correlation, hierarchical regression analysis, etc. Research results are concluded as follows: 1. Both transforming leadership and transactional leadership have significant positive influence on organizational commitment. 2. Transforming leadership and transactional leadership have significant positive influence on LMX. 3. LMX has significant positive influence on organizational commitment. 4. LMX has mediating effect on leadership styles and organizational commitment. In between, LMX has partial mediating effect on transforming leadership and organizational commitment and complete mediating effect on transactional leadership and organizational commitment. Finally, according to the research results, this study proposes some concrete suggestions for the reference of firefighting organization.