題名:論李喬《埋冤一九四七埋冤》與林燿德《一九四七高砂百合》中「日本」的書寫及其意義

本文試圖比較李喬《埋冤一九四七埋冤》與林燿德《一九四七高砂百合》兩部「二二八小說」如何呈現臺灣過去的殖民者「日本」,並討論其可能的意義。本文主要從兩個方向進行討論,第一,以混語的書寫及被殖民者的記憶探討小說中如何描繪「日本」印象的留存與遺忘;第二,探討「日本」在兩部小說中呈現出的意義。本文嘗試指出,在《埋冤一九四七埋冤》中,「日本」成為二二八事件臺灣人對抗新政權欺壓,反生出自我認同的「文化記憶」;而《高砂百合》中,則認為「文化記憶」乃是個人或是不同的文化群體所擁有,並非普遍而整體的。前者以寫實手法敘述「二二八事件」,試圖與官方敘述相抗衡;後者則集中敘述「二二七」錯綜複雜的歷史脈絡,試圖解構單一且抽象的「臺灣」概念,賦予其更豐富多元的歷史想像。由於政治與文化之間的複雜影響,使得這兩部小說仍具有許多值得論述的空間與討論的意義。

This essay aims to compare how Taiwan's previous colonizers, the Japanese, are represented in Li Qiao's The Burial of the Wronged Dead in 1947 and Lin Yao De's Takasago Lily 1947, two novels about the February 28 Incident. This essay is divided into two parts. The first part addresses the retention and oblivion of Japan. This part will deal with "the Writing of Mixed Language" and "the Memories of Colonized People". The second part addresses Japan’s meaning in the two novels. This part tries to point out that in The Burial of the Wronged Dead in 1947, "Japan" has become the cultural memory which gives the Taiwanese their self-identity and helps them to confront the oppression by the ruling regime when the February 28 Incident happened. But in Takasago Lily 1947, cultural memories are owned by individuals and different cultural groups, not the universal concept. In The Burial of the Wronged Dead in 1947, realism is employed to narrate the February 28 Incident and to contend with the official discourse. Focusing on the complex historical context of the "February 27", Takasago Lily 1947 deconstructs a single and abstract concept of "Taiwan", and gives it a richer and more diverse historical imagination. The complication between politics and culture endows these two novels discussion space and meaning.