題名:故都的邊緣人--鍾理和文學中的1940年代北京日常

1941年鍾理和自奉天轉居北京,此後旅居北京約莫六年的時間。此際1940年代的北京在日本操縱的政治、文化、經濟統治體制之下,與其他中國文化中心接觸有限,形成相對封閉的環境。來自殖民地台灣的鍾理和則選擇與同時期活躍於北京的台灣知識分子張我軍、張深切相異的道路,甚少公開參與文化或政治活動。鍾理和日記多為閱讀、省思、觀察、評論和整理報紙的日常記載,並專營文藝寫作和著述翻譯,對中國民族展開內省式的針砭觀察。細察鍾理和的戰時北京書寫,其所記述的空間物景,既是他現時生存的所在也是想像的來源,更關乎對內個人心境投影與對外中國觀察所得。承此,本文依序爬梳鍾理和四○年代轉赴北京的原因、背景,與表現相對積極的小說、散文、日記文本內容,論析其戰時北京書寫的空間敘事特性。文本解析則取徑地景物象、民族性、出走與返家等三向度,呈現作家1940年代北京日常書寫的心象風景,與其感覺結構之於作品的互文影響,藉以刻劃戰時殖民地青年旅外書寫的空間敘事及對中國社會的觀察構圖。

In 1941, Zhong Li-He moved to Beijing from Fengtian and lived there for nearly 6 years. Under the political, cultural, and economic dominance of Japan during the 1940s, Beijing had limited contact with other Chinese cultural centers and formed a relatively closed environment. Zhong, who came from colonial Taiwan, chose a path that differed from those taken by Zhang Wo-Jun and Zhang Shen-Qie, Taiwanese intellectuals who were active in Beijing at the time, and rarely participated in cultural or political activities openly. Zhong mostly used his diary to record readings, reflections, observations, commentaries, and news on the newspapers each day. In addition, he specialized in literary writing and translation, making introspective and pointed observations on the Chinese people. An analysis of Zhong's wartime writing from Beijing reflected that his descriptions of space and scenery were both of his living location at that time as well as his source of inspiration; they were projections of his internal mood as well as his outward observations of China. Thus, this study sequentially sorted the reasons and background behind Zhong's transfer to Beijing, as well as the relatively active contents of his novels, essays, and diaries, to analyze the spatial narrative features of his writing in wartime Beijing. The textual analysis was based on three dimensions: landscape objects, nationality, and family and travel. It presents the intertextual effects of the mental landscape in Zhong's daily writing in the 1940s and the sensory structure in his work, to characterize the spatial narrative depicted by this traveling colonial youth in wartime and his observations of Chinese society.