題名:論「淨」腳的語音來源

「淨」來自「參軍」促音的說法,經過仔細推敲漢語音韻史與相 關的方言現象後,這個說法是可信的。「參軍」合音詞在切韻時代讀 *ts'juen,宋金時代因漢語韻母大量簡化,臨安都城的底層吳語鼻音韻尾大規模合併為- ŋ,以及吳方言合口細音開口化等現象,兩宋時代「參軍」合音詞在臨安的讀音應為*ts'je ŋ。而「淨」字切韻時代的讀音為 *dzjeŋ,兩宋時期因中州官話濁音清化,「淨」字在當時臨安宋雜劇演出時的讀音應是*ts'je ŋ或*tsje ŋ,這兩種讀音形式皆與「參軍」合音 詞*ts'je ŋ的語音形式十分相近

The claim that the word jing 淨 originated from the geminate word canjun 參軍is credible with reference to historical Chinese phonology and related dialect phenomena. The sound-compound word canjun was pronounced "*ts'juen" in the time of the Qieyun 切韻, but was pronounced "*ts'jeŋ" in the Song dynasties and later. This can be explained as the result of the reduction of the final nasals in the Wu dialect of the Linan 臨安area, which was the substratum language there. All the final nasals in the Linan area merged into a -ŋ ending due to the simplification of finals in the Song and Jin dynasties. It is also closely related to the disappearance of the medial "u" on the close division-III and division-IV rhyme groups (合口細音韻母) in the Wu dialect. In contrast, jing was pronounced as "*dzje ŋ" in the time of the Qieyun, but as "*ts'je ŋ"or "*tsje ŋ" in the Song. This occurred due to the devocalization of the Mandarin dialects. The two pronunciations of jing are both closely similar to "*ts'je ŋ", the sound-compound word canjun