題名:從社會資本分析新住民子女的教育機會

本研究主要討論的是如何從社會資本的角度來探討新住民對其子女的教養方式如何影響其教育機會。本研究以立意取樣的方式,透過研究者自身的人脈,總共找到三位新住民受訪者,兩位來自中國,一位來自菲律賓,皆有教養小孩的經驗,且嫁來臺灣的時間都將近10年。本研究的研究結果:一、教育態度以品性與態度最重要,學習是其次;第二、親師關係以日常活動為主,課業問題為輔。可以從中看出新住民所強調的都是非認知能力的養成,而忽略了認知能力的重要性。但是臺灣的教育體制又是以考試為主要的篩選方式,因此臺灣的教育體制如同隱形的篩網,過濾掉了新住民所培養出來品德與態度優良的學生,讓學業成就高的學生優先通過篩選,在這方面,教育體制反而成了新住民子女階級流動的阻力。

This study mainly discusses how the way of child rearing of new immigrants affects their educational opportunities from the perspective of social capital. This study is based on purposively sampling. The data consist of three new immigrants, two from China, one from the Philippines, and they all have the experience of educating children, and have married for almost 10 years in Taiwan. The results of this study show that first, for children's education, they focus on moral character and attitude toward learning more than school grades. Second, communication between teachers and parents focus on children's daily lives not their learning performance. Immigrants stress the development of non-cognitive ability, and ignore the importance of cognitive ability. However, Taiwan's education system is based on the examination as the main screening method. It makes Taiwan's education system as an invisible screen. Those children from immigrant families with good moral character and learning attitude are filtered, so that only students with high academic success could pass the screening. In this regard, the education system has become the obstacle to immigrants' children on the path to the flow of higher class.