題名:族群意象與族群距離:都市小學班級裡的原漢族群關係探討

本研究從族群意象和族群社會距離等兩個變項,探討台北縣市國小班級中的原漢族群關係。具體的來說,從三個方面探討國小班級中的原漢族群關係:(一)不同族群國小學生對原住民和對漢人的族群意象分析和比較。(二)不同族群國小學生與同班原住民同學的族群社會距離分析。(三)預測和解釋班級中原漢族群距離的變項分析,特別是要探討族群意象的預測力。 本研究最重要的發現有六點: 1.整體來看,原住民學生對原住民和對漢人的族群意象都相當積極,沒有顯著差異,他們一方面能肯定本族特點,同時也比較能欣賞他族(漢族)優點,似乎比較不具族群偏見,比較具有多元文化的素養。 2.整體來看,漢人學生對原住民和對漢人的族群意象有極顯著的差異,似乎表現出比較鮮明的族群偏見和偏好。 3.總的來說,在國小班級裡,族群偏見不若成人社會鮮明。 4.在國小班級生活中,原住民學生和漢人學生之間存在著非強制性的族群隔離現象。這可從二方面觀察到,一是原住民學生無論課堂上的「正式交往」或課後較親密的「非正式交往」,都相當侷限於同為原住民同學的圈裡。另外,每七位漢人學生就有一位跟同班的原住民同學有明顯的隔閡。他們平日有機會跟原住民同學接觸、交往,但卻未能和同班原住民同學成為朋友。 5. 「對原住民持正面印象」、「有原住民朋友」和「本身為原住民」等三個變項,對國小班級中「整體族群距離」、「正式交往」、「非正式交往」的預測力最佳。 6.1/5的學生不知道自己所屬的族群,他們的族群關係問題比族群辨識清楚的原住民和漢人學生更大。

This paper attempts to explore children's ethnic relationship among the Hans and Aboriginals in terms of ethnic image and social distance. Data were collected from elementary students with diverse ethnic backgrounds in Taipei area, and were analyzed in relation to three dimensions: (l )the comparative study on ethnic image of the Hans and Aboriginals, . the analysis of ethnic distance between Han's group and Aboriginal group, and (3)the prediction and explanation of variations in the variables, particularly focusing on effectiveness of predicting ethnic image. The major findings are: 1. In general, aboriginal students indicate positive attitudes in ethnic image. They agree on the features of their own tribe, and appreciate other's merits. It seems that they have less ethnic prejudice than the Hans do. 2. On the whole, differences between Han children's image of Han and Aboriginals are significant. Han children show obvious ethnic prejudice and preference. 3. To summarize, ethnic prejudice in children is not so significant as it in adults. 4. In school life, there is no forcible phenomenon of ethnic separation among Han children and Aboriginal children. It is observable that Aboriginal children's social interaction, no matter in class or not of class, is within their ethnic group more often than in Han's group. On average, one of seven Han children has a clear gap with Aboriginal children. 5. The effectiveness of predicting ethnic distance, formal social interaction and informal interaction are noticeable in the variables of having Aboriginal friends, positive image of Aboriginals and being an Aborigine. 6. One fifth of the students who are not aware of their ethnicity show worse ethnic relationship than those who are aware of.