題名:從寫實到寫意--中西繪畫風格的比較與藝術鑑賞CAI製作

二十世紀以經濟為主導的現實觀點,致使科技與人文在教育上失衡,衍生諸多社 會問題,教育的改革已是刻不容緩的重要議題。 藝術在傳統 3Rs 的教育中,足以等量齊觀 成為第四個 R,就全人教育的目標而言,是不容置疑且深具潛力的。因此藝術教育工作者應 以此自勵,建立共識,不僅要體認藝術在通識教育中扮演的角色,更應重視鑑賞層面的教學 效能,以落實藝術教育。 近年來,電腦科技的發展日新月異,給教育界帶來極大的衝擊。 電腦輔助教學( Computer Assisted Instruction )的形式,可以涵蓋整個教學過程的設計, 包括學習動機的刺激、 課程結構的掌握、教學內容指導以及學習成果的評量與追蹤;再加上透過網路傳播的快速與 影響深遠,無疑的改變了舊有的學習形態,也為傳統的教育模式提供更明確且深具效能的指 標。 有鑑於此,本研究意圖針對電腦多媒體活潑多元且容量大的特性,以宏觀的角度,選擇中、 西美學與繪畫史為主要內容,透過形式分析,探討文化比較在藝術教育的價值;並藉電腦科 技的應用,結合藝術與科技,設計研發具體可行之藝術鑑賞教學軟體,提供美感認知之教學 策略,以作為提昇美感判斷知能的教學基礎。

Economics-oriented twentieth-century realism has led to an imbalace in educational terms between science and technolgy on the one hand, and the humanities on the other. This has given rise to many social problems, making educational reform an urgent issue of major importance. In the context of traditional 3Rs education, the proposition that art deserves to be regarded as the fourth R is beyond question, and carries profound potential for the goal of whole-person education. Those involved in art education should therefore take courage, build a consensus, and not only be aware of the role art plays in general education, but also place due importance on the teaching of art appreciation in order to improve art education. Rapid developments in computer science in recent years have had a huge impact on the educational community. Computer assisted instruction can vover the design of the entire teaching process, including the stimulation of study motivation, control of syllabus structure, assistance with teaching content, and the evaluation and follow-up of sutdy results. In addition, the speed and influence of communication via the Internet has certainly transformed the old ways of learning and provided more accurate and effective benchmarks for traditional educational models. With the lively diversity and enormous capacity of computer multimedia in mind, the present study undertakes to explore cross-cultural values in art education through a formal analysis of Chinese and Western aesthetics and painting history. It also applies commputer science to the blending of art with technology through the design and development of concrete, feasible software for teaching art appreciation, as well as well as providing a teaching strategy for aesthetic awareness as a basis for improving the teaching of aesthetic judgment skills. Chinese and Western painting both have their typical realist and impressionisst methods, under the mutual influence of which each has developed diverse painting styles. In terms of training and style, traditional Western painting leans towards realis, fully bearing out Plato's view that "art is the imitation of nature." In Chinese traditional painting since the Sung and Yuan periods, however, the emphasis has been on impressionistic methods, striving to create resonance and mood rather than resmblance, even consciously avoiding all realistic likeness. Bearing witness to this phenomenon is the dictum of Sung literatus Su Tung-p'o that" to discuss painting in terms of verisimilitude is to take an almost childish view." After having compared works of traditional Chiese and Western painting, we can generally deduce a number of interesting conclusions. Artistic content is still, on the whole, dictated by universal features shared by all mankind, such as man and his environment, history, the individual and the group, folk customs, etc. Meanwhile cultural systems developed at various different time perios also constantly prompt that fascinating uniqueness of Chiness and Western traditions, leading to a rich diversity of artistic expression. Artists of east and west have in the course of history laid up a wealth of wisdom for human culure. Paintings of many genres over and over again bear witness to how they "saw" the world and their reaction to it. How to transmit this rich cultural conent to students as part of general education is surely a question that everyone involved in the art education profession must consider in depth.