題名:中央政府機關組織體制之調整

公共部門組織體制的鬆綁與彈性化,乃是推動政府再造工程重要環節之一。目前我國政府組織體制運作缺失主要有四:(1)機關組織法規體系紊亂、(2)組織規範調整缺乏彈性、(3)機關與單位的名稱混用、(4)輔助單位人員比例偏高。針對這些問題,行政院與考試院會銜提出「中央政府機關組織基準法」草案,期待有助於建立一個創新、彈性、有應變能力的政府。本文透過比較英、美、德、日等國政府組織法制之相關規範模式,分析此項法案的立法意旨及其主要條文內容,同時也就未來立法過程中所可能引發的爭論,提出政策評估與改革建議。

More deregulation and flexibility of public organizational institutions are very important to reinventing government. In Taiwan, there are four serious problems about the organization system is central government. Such as, the codes of organizational institutions are chaotic, the adjustment procedure of those regulations is rigid, confusions of designation between agencies and units, and too many staffs in every organization. In order to innovate the public organization system, a bill named the Standards Law of Central Government Organizational Institutions is jointly proposed by the Executive Yuan and the Examination Yuan. This paper firstly compares the organizational institutions of central government in England, United States, Germany and Japan. Secondly, the author briefly analyses the essence and clauses of this bill. According to preceding arguments, some policy evaluations and recommendations are put forward ultimately.