題名:宋代詩論的「學古」理論研究

本文以「宋代詩論的『學古』理論研究」為題,來分析宋人如何從前代作品中,抉發其菁華,點化為己用,來達成「推陳出新」的創作手段。又如何使詩歌創作既能承前人之典範成就,又能樹立自己獨特風格,從而在與古人爭擅場中,達到「自成一家」的目的。

要了解宋詩「學古」思想之承變,必先就「學古」概念的演進作一番考源,故而本文於第二章開始,先就宋以前「學古」觀念之承傳與遞變入手,以了解宋詩「學古」之背景來源。兩漢以來,文人摹擬前作的風氣便未曾斷,漢魏六朝之際,更有許多「擬古」詩作品大量出現,繼而六朝的文學獨立概念興起,各類新文體紛紛出現,新舊文學觀念在相互衝擊之下,文論家如何找出通變之道。「擬古」、「通變」、「復古」、「復變」等文學概念,與宋詩論「學古」之間,有何關聯之處?其中同異又如何?再者,宋人以杜甫、韓愈為典範,宋人之學古變古,實與杜甫對學習前代詩歌的理念和韓愈「陳言務去」的論述息息相關。宋人便是秉承會通適變的精神,輔以「轉益多師」、「陳言務去」的觀念,來塑造其「學古」的理論。

宋人學古,以讀書博學為基礎,更求培養不俗之胸次與識見,以期能達到「以道貫藝」、「道藝合一」的境界。其手段則從學古人之句法入手,進而跳出法度之外,求變求新,以得「活法」與「妙悟」,最終法與不法皆合於自然無跡。因此,以下二章分別對這三個關鍵問題作疏通。首先本文將對宋人道藝觀與學古論的關係加以探討,宋人詩道觀與學古論皆奠基於「讀書」上,故養成重學養、好讀書,並將此觀念帶入詩學中,借讀書博覽,提昇胸襟人格,重視心靈涵養,培養高遠見識,如此方能與古人相配,甚至與古人爭衡。

「學古」的另一個核心概念,就是詩法的提出與架構,詩中講「法」不自宋人始,唐人詩格就已大談詩法,但宋人的詩法觀念與唐人大為不同,宋詩詩法大成於黃庭堅,黃庭堅之前,宋人是如何意識到學習古人的法,以求「以故為新,以俗為雅」,而終得「自成一家」之境地呢?蘇軾提出「集大成」之概念,因而領略了法,黃庭堅學杜詩,從而發現杜詩「無一字無來處」,是因杜甫掌握了前人的法度,因此,黃庭堅亦領略了法,本文除說明蘇、黃兩人對法的概念異同外,也將詳述兩人詩法的內容。學古論是宋詩法的基礎,詩法是學古以通變的實踐,黃庭堅之後,以黃庭堅詩學為師之江西詩派繼起,然江西詩派興起不久,即弊病叢生,第四章筆者將以「有法自無法」為題,來說明詩法的的興革。

學古必有學習之典範,宋詩前後出現白居易、賈島、李商隱、韓愈、杜甫、陶淵明為學習目標,依順序決定宋調最關鍵的典範,宋人透過學唐,而尋得自立門戶,終而成就宋調的契機。隨之,由於江西詩派的弊病,使後來學習蘇、黃詩者皆以「文字為詩、才學為詩、議論為詩」,加上刻意學古,反而為學所困,於是在江西詩派積弊日深下,南宋諸家紛紛針對江西詩病提出改革之策,詩學晚唐的四靈隨之而起,代表對唐音的回歸,嚴羽《滄浪詩話》便是順此環境而主章效法盛唐,自此,宋調與唐音分途,學唐與習宋成為明清兩代爭論不休的議題。最終,將在結論中為宋代「學古」論的遞變興替,作整體的回顧與檢討。

The thesis purposes to examine how the Song poet adapted the conventional devices from the past to be the principal vehicles of writing, but also created innovative style, experimenting with new subject matters, in order to establish a new poetic tradition from the past.

Understanding the origin and earlier tradition of the poetic concept xuegu (archaist poetics, literally translated as “learning antiquity”) can lead to a better understanding of how the concept was invented and developed in Song poetry. Chapter Two is, therefore, designated to examine the development of the concept in the poetry criticism before the Song. Starting the Han period, the tradition of archaist poetics appeared for the first time and later prevailed among poets during the Later Han and Six Dynasties who displayed a strong appreciation of nigu (imitation of antiquity) ideas in their works. However, the ages, extending from the Later Han and Six Dynasties to the Song, were also important eras for the development of both poetic form and poetry theory. In other words, the poet, in addition to asserting the important values of antiquity, also experimented with unprecedented topics by the newly invented poetic form in their works. In the face of the conflicts between different literary theories, it’s a task for the Song poets and literary critics to find a way both to inherit the antiquity and create a new tradition. How the theory of xuegu advocated by the Song literary critics related to but also differentiated itself from the existing literary ideas such as nigu, tongbian (transformation that sustains continuity), fugu (poetic restoration of antiquity), and fubian (inheritance and innovation) is one of the main topics to be examined in this chapter. The author has found that the ideas of xuegu and biangu (transformation from antiquity) were inspired by and inherited from the literary theory advocated by Du Fu and Han Yu, but with further development.

The following two chapters examine the three main topics. First is concerned with the Archaistic Poetics and the theory about the relation between the dao (the Way) and yi (Art). The Song poets placed special emphasis on scholarship and the natural principles and values of human existence which, they believed, can be obtained by way of imitating the poetic techniques displayed in the works of the ancient masters. In addition to the imitation of antiquity, the poets, through the accumulation of scholarship and cultivation of temperament, enabled themselves to achieve daoyi heyi (Unity of Art and the Way, or the Way and Art become one) or yidao guanyi (Art embodies the Way) in their works. It’s not to say that imitation of the ancient form is merely the copy of the form, but that newly innovated or transformed styles are expected to obtain through the process of imitating antiquity. In other words, what the Song poets expected to obtain through the process of learning is huofa (flexible way of adapting antiquity) and miaowu (intuitive comprehension of truth), and that fa (form) and bufa (variant) are all naturally well adopted in poems. By way of learning from the ancient classics, the Song poets expected to promote their scholarship and moral cultivation to a certain level in order to meet the excellence of the ancient masters.

Another important issue related to the ideas of xuegu (Archaistic Poetics) is shifa (prosody). The importance of prosody had already been noted by Tang poets and poetry critics, and was later further developed in the Song Shihua (Poetry Talks) and became a major topic in Chinese poetry theory since then. The important figures in this development were Su Shi (1037-1101) and Huang Tingjian (1045-1105). Su succeed the literary ideas developed by the critics of the earlier Song period, and placed special emphasis on the necessity of learning from the previous techniques through which the poet knows how to transform the antiquity into new (yiguweixin) and vernacular into literary (yisuweiya) and finally develops his own style of writing (zichengyijia). In other words, according to Su’s theory, the main purpose of learning is to embody the essence of poetic techniques of previous poems in one’s own works (jidacheng). Huang further adopted the ideas of shifa developed by Su Shi and earlier literary critics to be the fundamental concepts of his poetry theory which served as the important foundation for the later established Jiangxi School of Poetry (Jiangxi shipai), formed by a group of late Northern and early Southern Song poets. Despite both Su and Huang made contributions to the tradition of shifa, they differentiate each other in many ways. Chapter 4 will provide a detail discussion to shed light on the development of shifa in the Song, and illustrate the major divergences between Su’s and Huang’s theories on the prosody.

The model poets whose works were most popular among the Song writers and taken by them as an example to learn or even imitate include Bai Juyi (772-846), Jia Dao (779-843), Li Shangyin (ca.812-858), Han Yu (768-824), Du Fu (712-770), and Tao Yuanming (365-427). The writers of the Song, through learning from the Tang poets along with their genuine creativity, successfully established a distinctive poetic feature, called Songdiao (Tunes of the Song), which distinguished their works from those Tang poems. However, in the later period of development, the Jiangxi shipai particularly stressed the importance of displaying learning in poetry and therefore made their poetic works look like a showcase of scholarship. The theory proposed by the Jiangxi School was therefore being criticised and later lost its popularity among the poets and critics of the Southern Song who therefore proposed a solution to the problem of the Jiangxi School. The solution singles out the Late Tang poets to be the example for the Song writers to follow. Built upon this proposal, the important Southern Song poetry critic Yan Yu (fl. 1180-1235), in spite of being strongly influenced by the Jiangxi School, developed his own poetry theory in his Canglang shihua (Poetry Talks by the Canglang River) which highlighted the importance of the High Tang poets and their works. In the newly developed theories proposed by the Southern Song critics and particularly Yan Yu, the subjects for the poets to learn included not only the form and scholarship, but also the tones, subject matters, sentiment, feeling, and emotion all of which were displayed in the poetic works of the High Tang. The theories were therefore seen as the return to Tangyin (Sounds of the Tang). This change had a great influence of the poets of the subsequent eras. Whether imitating the Tang or Song poems became an issue for the poets and critics of the Late Imperial China. The Conclusion of the thesis will therefore provide an insightful review on the development of the theory of xuegu (Archaistic Poets) in the Song Dynasty.

說明:

當代學位論文書目之作用,本具有實證、複查功能。其目的是在表明論述的引據必須信而可徵的。然而這項功能已被隨文附註所取代,故書目當改以「如何研究這個論題」為目標,呈現徵引文獻在本論文的所呈現的第次作用,因此,本書目將依類而敘,分為「核心書目」、「背景書目」及「研究書目」三部分。「核心書目」是指與本論文核心議題相關的第一手文獻,例如宋人詩文集、詩話、詩論裡,出現討論學古議題的重要資料;「背景書目」則是筆者在分析解說第一手文獻時,所徵引的其他論據或解說的背景知識來源。「研究書目」則是指其他學者研究相關本論題的著作及論文。若是古代文獻著作,則先依朝代前後排序。民國以後的文獻著作,則依人名筆畫排序。