題名:宋代福州士人與舉業

本文從探索宋代福州潘氏家族的科第表現,而進一步分析當地登科士人的家族關係,指出登科者大約有三分之二左右在之前並無族人上榜,而具有家族科第背景的登科者又廣屬數量眾多的家族,平均每一家族登科者人數不過在三、四人之間,類似潘氏在整個宋代有二十餘人登科的家族,極為罕見。這種情形,說明士人無論是否具有家族科第背景,在科舉考試中都處在競爭的狀況之下。考試競爭帶來了福州教育的擴張,教育擴張又使得更多的士人投入考試,競爭於是愈來愈激烈。愈來愈多的人參加考試,並不因家世背景而有分別,顯示大家都相信這項制度對考生確實存在著機會。在這情況下之,舉業的成敗也許主要在於個人的才質與努力,所受教育的好壞以及所遭逢的機運,家族的因素其實只是助緣。從一些個別的例子可以看出,無論是否具有家族科第背景,士人的家庭都會盡力讓子弟接帀較好的教育,而考生也同樣要經歷準備考試的艱辛,面對考試的成功或挫折,而一家中的父子兄弟或同族各人,在舉業上也會有各自的遭遇。潘氏家族科第表現在宋代的福州雖然特殊,但是他們的族人也經歷了福州其他許多士人所共有的經驗。

The purpose of this paper is to inquire into the problem of the influence of the kinship background and the education on the civil service examination in the Song dynasty. Although there were several lineages famously for success in the civil service examination all through the Song dynasty in Fu-chou, Fukien, family Pan was one of them, but these lineages were very special. Roughly two third of degree holders were the first one or the only one who passed the examination in their lineage during the song dynasty. The other one third of degree holders who did not the first one, belonged to numerous families and lineages, and the average of degree holders of these families and lineages all through the Song dynasty were only three to four. The competition in the examination pushed the expansion of the education. The expansion of the education produced more examiners. Under the situation of the intense competition, one who succeeded or filed in the examination was mainly according to his education, talent, efforts and the opportunity. The background of kinship was only a helping element. Literate families no matter what their background were, all tried to give their juniors a better education. Examiners no matter what their background were, all must underwent hardships of preparation for examinations, faced the success or the frustration in examinations. The different member of the same family or the same lineage would have different encounter in the progress of the struggle for passing examinations. Although family Pan was a very special case, experiences of their clansmen were not different from other literati in these aspects.