題名:日治初期臺灣醫師養成教育之研究--以劉榮春為例

中國傳統社會的菁英份子是由科舉出身,及至日治時期,醫師成為社會上舉足輕重的菁英,他們的角色不僅是醫師,同時也是代表當時代的新知識份子,以及社會的領導階層。然而在新與舊時代的轉變中,醫學教育目的與內容為何?當局者如何去培育殖民政府所期待的醫師,以致形塑成社會的菁英份子? 本論文以劉榮春 (1896~1950) 為例,以他個人的經歷,探討日治初期醫師的養成教育。他幼年接受儒家傳統教育,1904年進入宜蘭公學校,接受新式基礎教育;1910年考上台灣第一所醫學校-臺灣總督府醫學校;1915年畢業,開始了醫師的生涯。從這歷程的探討,了解他個人的經歷與時代的關聯性,以及窺知日治初期公學校、醫學校、府立醫院發展的情形,並了解醫學教育的內涵非常重視醫學和人格的層面。無怪乎日治時期除了醫師的特殊角色地位值得矚目之外,許多醫師所表現的醫學人文精神亦令人感佩。

In traditional Chinese society, elites were brought up by imperial examination. Not until Japanese colony did doctors turn out to be elites. Their roles were not limited to being doctors, but also representatives of new intellectuals and leadership at that time. However, during the transition of new and old ages, what were the purposes and content of medical education? How did the authority educate the doctors meeting the expectation of the colonial government so as to build up the social elites? This thesis, taking Dr. Liou Zon-chung (1896~1950) as an example, explores the doctoral education of early Japanese colony. At childhood, he received traditional Confucian school education, entered Yilan Public School in 1904 for modern basic education, passed the entrance examination and entered the first medical school in Taiwan—Medical School of the Taiwanese Governor-General Office in 1910, graduated in 1915 and commenced his doctoral career. Via the exploration into the experience and process, this thesis carried out an understanding of his personal experience related to that age and explored the development of public school, medical school, and Governor-General Office Based hospital during Japanese colony and understood that the content of medical education highlighted the dimensions of both medicine and character. There is no doubt that during Japanese colony period, the special role of doctors are more than noteworthy and the humanism demonstrated by many doctors is admirable as well.