題名:從〈父後七日〉看臺灣的喪葬習俗

葬禮儀節,是人倫情思的延伸,然而因為觸碰到了死亡的禁忌,所以創作者多以嚴謹態度進行書寫。劉梓潔突破忌諱,以輕鬆詼諧語調書寫,一新散文風貌。〈父後七日〉一文,透過喪禮儀節一步步推展開來,鋪陳出對父親的思念。也因此,在她的文章中,記錄下許多傳統的喪禮儀式,如:招魂、更衣、燒腳尾錢、守夜、發喪、乞水、迎棺、入殮、出喪與護靈等。在臺灣,喪禮相較於其他禮俗,雖然變化較少,但仍隨時代進步有所調整。本文即以〈父後七日〉為研究對象,說明臺灣傳統喪葬習俗的內涵與淵源,藉以發現今日喪葬習俗的變與不變。

The funeral ceremony presents the spirit of Confucianism. But because of the taboo of death, most writers won’t take the funeral ceremony as a writing topic. Miss Liu has no fear to offend the taboo. She recalled the detail of her father’s funeral ceremony in order to comforts the grief. In the essay of “Seven Days in Heaven”, we can learn the process of Taiwan’s funeral ceremony. Such as call the dead person’s name to show the way home, change the clothes for the dead person, to fever paper money for the dead person, to stand night, to ask the water, to welcome the coffin and so on. This article take Liu’s essay as the object of study, explains the connotation and the origin of tradition funeral custom. Try to discover the changing in Taiwan today.