題名:《說文解字》方言地理區探析

本文分為二部份,一為《說文》方言地理區的歸納,有以古國名之者,如齊、楚之屬;有以自然地理名之者,如海岱、汝潁之屬;有以漢代郡國名之者,如汝南、河內之屬;有以外邦名之者,如朝鮮之屬。其次為《說文》方言的體例部份,包括方言說解的格式,以及方言字的類形。說解格式可分為主要解說及補充說明兩大部份。方言字的類形則有本字即為方言字,有方言字見於他條說解之中但本字下未云方言者,以及雙音節以上的連綿詞等。藉由《說文》方言的研究成果,除了可明白《說文》體例,亦能提供漢代的方言區的概況,並與揚雄《方言》相互參照。

This article is divided into two parts. The first part classifies the Shuo-wen-Jie-zi dialect geographical names, which include the ancient names, such as Qi, Chu; natural geography names, such as Hai Dai, Yu Ying; the Han Dynasty county and state, such as Runan, Hanoi; alien country names, such as North Korea. The second part deals with the format of the Shuo-wen, which includes the form of explanation and description of the dialect and the summary of word type of the dialect. This article, besides informing the overall condition of the Han dialect geographical areas and clarifying the format of the Shuo-wen, can also be used with reference to Yang Xiong’s Fang-yan.