題名:青少年情緒智力與休閒參與之相關研究

青春期因身心快速發展而常導致情緒困擾,情緒智力對於青少年有多方面的助益,休閒活動參與能使青少年解除壓力,增進情緒智力。研究目的:瞭解嘉義地區青少年學生休閒參與現況,並探討青少年情緒智力與休閒參與之相關性。方法:本研究樣本的選取係以嘉義地區的國、高中青少年為研究對象,採分層隨機叢集抽樣方式進行問卷調查以蒐集相關資訊,測量工具包括「情緒智力量表」及「休閒參與調查表」,有效問卷爲871份。本研究以獨立樣本t考驗、皮爾森積差相關、多元逐步迴歸等統計方法進行資料分析處理。結果:一、嘉義地區青少年最常參與的「休閒活動參與類型」依序為:娛樂性、社交性、服務性、知識性、藝術性、體能性及戶外性休閒活動。二、青少年最常參與的「休閒活動參與項目」的排序為:和朋友聊天、小睡休息、聽音樂、看電視、玩電腦遊戲、上網找資料…等。三、青少年之休閒參與類別和情緒智力有顯著關係。四、青少年之服務性休閒參與類型、知識性、社交性、親子關係、學業成績、性別、及體能性休閒參與類型等8個變項可預測情緒智力之表現,解釋情緒智力的變異量達24.2%。結論:青少年休閒參與越高則情緒智力之表現越好,顯示參與休閒對於青少年情緒之重要性。

With the sudden and rapid physical and mental development, adolescents tend to have emotional problems. Research has shown that adolescents with higher level of Emotional Intelligence could achieve better in many aspects of lives. Many researchers recognized the beneficial health effects of leisure activities towards adolescents, such as decreased depression, regain energy and the balance of physical and mental development. Purpose: This study aims to investigate the leisure participation in Chia-Yi adolescents and explores the relationship between leisure participation and emotional intelligence. Methods: 871 adolescents were recruited from Chia-Yi area. Leisure Participation Measurement and Emotional Intelligence Inventory are adopted, and the data are analyzed by Independent group t ratio, One-way ANOVA, Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and Stepwise Multiple Regression. Findings: 1. Leisure activity categories in Chia-Yi adolescents participated the most were listed in order as Entertaining, Social, Volunteer work, Intellectual, Artistic, Physical and outdoor activities respectively; 2. The top 10 most participated leisure activity items for adolescents were listed in order as: Chatting with friends, Taking a nap, Listening to music, Watching television, Playing computer games, Surfing the net, Helping with housework, Reading (non-textbooks), Playing ball games and Going biking; 3. Leisure activities participation and emotional intelligence scores were significantly (p < .05) related for adolescents; 4. Participation in volunteer work, learning activity, social and physical activities, relationship between adolescents and their parents, academic performances and genders were significant predictors of adolescents’ emotional intelligence scores. Conclusions: A positive correlation between adolescents’ leisure participation and emotional intelligence is ascertained.