題名:以多元智慧理論探討電子競技列入運動項目之可行性

近年來,電子競技的發展蓬勃而迅速,在全球各地皆掀起電子競技熱潮,國外許多先進國家皆把電子競技列入正式運動項目之內,本文目的係透過「多元智慧」理論為基礎,綜合國內外學者所見,並融入研究者個人看法,將電子競技各類遊戲類型所需之多元智慧操作以系統化的方式呈現,並探討電子競技列入運動項目之可行性。透過國內外文獻的彙整,本文將電子競技分為不同類型,逐一分析各類型電子競技進行時所需的多元智慧操作;結果發現需要具備語文智慧操作的有冒險遊戲、角色扮演遊戲與益智遊戲;需要具備邏輯數學智慧操作的有動作遊戲、格鬥遊戲、冒險遊戲、模擬遊戲與益智遊戲;需要具備空間智慧操作的有動作遊戲、格鬥遊戲、冒險遊戲、模擬遊戲、射擊遊戲、賽車遊戲與益智遊戲;需要具備肢體動覺智慧操作的有動作遊戲、格鬥遊戲、射擊遊戲、賽車遊戲、體育遊戲與音樂遊戲;需要具備音樂智慧操作的有射擊遊戲、賽車遊戲、體育遊戲、音樂遊戲與益智遊戲;需要具備人際智慧操作的有冒險遊戲、角色扮演遊戲、模擬遊戲、賽車遊戲與體育遊戲;需要具備內省智慧操作的有動作遊戲、格鬥遊戲、賽車遊戲、體育遊戲與益智遊戲;需要具備自然觀察智慧操作的有動作遊戲、格鬥遊戲、角色扮演遊戲、模擬遊戲、射擊遊戲與益智遊戲。電子競技具備提升八大智慧的教育功能,能鍛鍊思維能力、協調能力、反應能力、以及心臟、眼睛、手臂、腿與意志力,並能培養團隊合作的精神,具有列入運動項目的可行性。

In recent years, the rapid development of E-sports around the world have set off a boom, and many advanced foreign countries have formally designated E-sports as a sport. Informed by multiple intelligences theory, this paper compiles and discusses relevant research to understand how different intelligences operate in different kinds of E-sports. It analyzes the feasibility of considering E-sports as a sport from multiple intelligences perspective. The method was to subcategorize different types E-sports, and analyze the specific intelligences required by different types one by one. The results of this paper show that: linguistic intelligence was needed in adventure games, role-playing games, and puzzle games; logical-mathematical intelligence was needed in action games, fighting games, adventure games, simulation games, and puzzle games; spatial intelligence was needed in action games, fighting games, adventure games, simulation games, shooting games, racing games, and puzzle games; bodily-kinesthetic intelligence was needed in action games, fighting games, shooting games, racing games, sports games, and music games; musical intelligence was needed in shooting games, racing games, sports games, music games, and puzzle games; interpersonal intelligence was needed in adventure games, role-playing games, simulation games, racing games, and sports games; intrapersonal intelligence was needed in action games, fighting games, racing games, sports games, and puzzle games; naturalist intelligence was needed in action games, fighting games, role-playing games, simulation games, shooting games, and puzzle games. Participation in E-sports can promote thinking ability, coordination, reaction, eyes, arms, legs, and willpower, and it could also to cultivate the spirit of teamwork. E-sports had a multitude of educational functions, and should be formally included within the field of sports.