題名:Cramming for English: Who Benefits?

越來越多的臺灣學生利用課後時間上英語補習班以準備各種各樣的英語測驗。然而,探討哪一類的學生會認為補習英語獲益較多的研究並不多。因此,本研究想了解補習動機及成績對國中學生補習英語的看法有無差異性。本研究採用問卷調查法,受訪對象共有 67位來自 5個草屯地區英文補習班的國中生,其中男生有 32 人,女生有 35人。獨立 t 檢驗結果顯示,受訪者對補習英語的看法有顯著差異。雖然男、女學生在補習英語的看法上沒有顯著的性別差異,然而,自願參加補習與被迫參加的人,對補習英語的看法有顯著性的差異。自願參加英語補習的學生比那些被迫參加的人,感受到補習是有幫助的。他們認為英語補習有助於他們的英語學習。此外,不同學習成就的學生對補習英文的看法也有顯著性的差異。成績較高的學生認為英語補習是有幫助的。英語補習有助於他們更瞭解正規學校的學習內容,並且提高他們的英語成績。根據此分析結果,本文最後提出了進一步的研究方向及對教學上的一些建議。

As an increasing number of students in Taiwan attend English Cram schools to prepare for all kinds of English tests, the question-Who benefits from tutoring in English cram schools?-demands more attention. The purpose of this exploratory study is to examine how students with different attending motivations and achievement levels differ in their view of cramming for English. A survey questionnaire was designed and administered to 67 (male=32; female=35) junior high schools students in five English cram schools in Caotun township. Results of independent t-tests indicated that participants differed significantly in their viewpoint of helpfulness. There was no significant gender difference in the students’ viewpoints of attending English cram schools. However, participants who voluntarily attended English cram schools perceived a higher level of helpfulness than those who were forced to. They opined that attending English cram schools was helpful for their English learning. Moreover, students with different achievement levels perceived the level of helpfulness differently. Students with higher achievement tend to believe that cramming is helpful to them. Cramming helped them better understand the learning content in regular school, thereby improving their English grades. Based on the results, further studies and implications for education are provided.