題名:台灣媽祖信仰與商人精神──以大甲、北港媽祖為研究中心

本研究探討台灣媽祖信仰與商人之間的關係,了解台灣商人經營媽祖廟的模式與精神。

自明、清以來,商人經商獲利,以其經濟實力參與公共事務,商人的意識逐漸覺醒。為了維護自己的利益,改變社會地位,商人以其經濟力量,延聘名師碩儒,栽培家族子弟,參加科舉考試,不僅改換門楣,提昇社會地位;也運用所學的知識,擴大事業經營的範疇。

明、清以來,商人四處經商,設置會館,會館內供奉家鄉的神明,藉以聯鄉誼、理商務,也傳播了家鄉神明的香火。漢人進入台灣以來,媽祖信仰隨著移民東傳,成為移民信仰甚深的神祇。清代以來,在台灣經商的商人則組織行郊,無論有無設置固定會館,依然環繞著神明為中心,藉著神明慶典舉辦活動,處理郊務,幫辦官府與民間等事宜。由於台灣位居東南海疆,商人往返大陸倚重船隻,他們崇奉海神媽祖,祈求海上平安,台南府城三郊、台北三郊、鹿港泉郊等,均藉著媽祖壽誕為會員聚會之日。除此之外商人配合國家祀典,與官員修建媽祖廟,參與廟務,也藉著廟宇空間處理郊務。

日治時代因噍吧哖事件的影響,大正十年(1921)總督府社寺課發布命令,要求地方的街庄長接管民間寺廟,直接擔任管理人。原居於幕後,維護媽祖信仰的地方士紳,直接浮出檯面,他們組會管理媽祖廟的資產、行政事務、年度行事等,神職人員只有負責平日的香火敬拜等,甚至退居為職員身分或臨時被僱請辦理宗教科儀之人。此一命令影響甚深,迄今未歇。台灣光復後,管理媽祖廟務的管理人制,在政令要求下須有會員或會員代表,遂改制為委員制,造成媽祖廟委員的產生與地方上政治選舉的勢力有相當大的關係,及至政府輔導寺廟成立財團法人,大型媽祖廟法人化成為趨勢;惟法人有捐助章程的修訂,又令有心者有可趁之機,加上寺廟管理條例的廢除,宗教法躺在立法院尚未審議通過,造成廟宇組織的模糊狀態。現階段台灣媽祖廟以財團法人制、管理委員制與卜爐主頭家制為三大型態。

上述自日治時代迄今,由於士紳人物走向經商之路,政治人物本身多經商或家族即屬商人集團,台灣政治界與商人關係更加深厚,也因此無論媽祖廟管理制度如何的變遷,商人介入媽祖廟已是避免不了的事實,即使是神選爐主頭家制度下,參與角逐之人亦屬商人居多,畢竟慶典活動的規劃運作,其參與的人除了普羅大眾之外,在商人大筆款項與人脈的支援下,更容易竟其功。在台灣人喜歡到外地靈廟進香的習慣下,商人將經營商業的心態帶入到媽祖廟的管理運作中,媽祖廟之間的管理階層交相往來,加上便利的運輸交通工具,媽祖廟香火鼎盛,而有組織的媽祖聯誼會,更藉此游走於台海兩岸。

日治時代媽祖廟延續了儒家的祭典形式,在商人出資、知識份子的改良下,媽祖遊行踩街的陣頭推陳出新,配合時代的脈動,植入當代的因子,而商人藉著媽祖信仰活動,吸引人潮,帶動經濟的成長。光復以後,商人建構媽祖廟,除了繼續以往精緻藝術的美感奉獻之外,他們思索廟宇空間與信眾的關係,以客為尊的心態,在有限的面積上做最大的空間容受安排;在慶典上不僅延續舊有的祭典,活動則擴大辦理;過去簡便的儀式,踵事增華為獨立的慶典,以滿足慰藉信徒的信仰需求。現代的迎媽祖,商人組織會或募集資金辦理活動,務必讓迎媽祖的活動熱鬧繽紛,以展現其對媽祖最大的誠敬。

台灣是個現代科技島,商人亦以現代科技設計創造宗教用品,具有千年歷史的媽祖信仰,亦能加以引進使用;面對繁忙的工商社會,全年無休的媽祖廟,將慶典調整在週六、日或假日,並透過媒體、網路廣告,俾信徒了解活動內容,提供信徒安頓心靈。除了信仰之外,媽祖廟建文化大樓、醫院、育幼院等,走向社會服務。現代文化創意產業當道,知名媽祖廟所在,商店販售觀光產品,廟方直接介入文化創意商品的販售,滿足香客、觀光客的需求。

媽祖信仰千年來在商人的傳播下,如今香火已遍布全球。台灣的媽祖廟則自日治時代以來,逐漸轉由商人管理,迄今此一模式,亦逐漸的在大陸開枝散葉。商人將經營企業的模式移植於媽祖廟,現代媽祖信仰缺少正式神職人員的宣教下,卻也在全世界各大宗教中,獨樹一幟的欣欣向榮,商人實為最大的推手。

Since Ming and Qing dynasties, the merchant cultivated the children in the family, to win the section examination, but also expanded industry business operating of range with better knowledge of commerce. Since the merchants handled business throughout the world, the incense of deities of them was also spread.

Taiwan is located about 160km off the southeastern coast of China, and merchants round-trip relied on ships only, so they worshipped Mazu-Goddess of the sea, they prayed the safety on the sea. During Japanese colonial period, due to the event of Zhao Banian, Yamashita 10 (1921), Social Affairs Department of the temple in Governor House commanded and required the leaders of local district to take over folk temples, served as managers directly. The local gentry were originators behind the scenes to be maintained Mazu emerged directly. They grouped to manage the assets, administrative affairs, and annual action etc.; the clergy only were in charge of incense to worship daily, even relegated to be staffers or was temporarily to be hired. This command has effected very greatly. After Taiwan was recovered to China, the system of the management in Mazu was demanded to have members or member representatives by laws. So, it was reformed the committee system, the matter caused the great relationships between the Mazu Temple committee and local political election. Until to The Government counseled temples to establish Consortium Corporation, and then the large Mazu Consortium Corporate becomes the trend. However, the Corporate has treaty amendment of donor, lead to someone get the chance. Meanwhile as the repeal of the Temple Management Ordinance and religious laws are lying in legislative Yuan not pass, it resulted fuzziness in the temple organization. The unconstitutional stage Taiwan Mazu Temples adapt Consortium Corporation committee system, management members and elect bosses by Divining blocks of the three large states. Therefore, no matter how the management system changes in the Mazu temple, it''s inevitable for the merchant to intervene the Mazu temple.

During the period of Japan colonial, the Mazu Temple lasted the ceremony forms of Confucian, businessmen raised fund against the intellects of the age improved with the factor of fashion, the Mazu march, the acrobatics array have innovated. Businessmen brought the mass-people with activities of Mazu belief; it also led the economical growth.

The belief in Mazu of the Millennium was spread by the businessmen; its burning incense has been spread to all over the world. This pattern has also gradually branched vigorously over the Chinese mainland. The models of operating business by the merchant are implemented into the Mazu Temple; although the modern belief in Mazu, it lacks the formal clergy to educate, Yet, of all the major religions in the world, it''s still unique thrivingly.