題名:差異美學、關係跨界、底邊連線:妓權運動的文化實踐

此文以行動研究方法,我同時以行動參與者及研究者的位置,回觀日日春運動的社會歷程,探究運動為回應妓權鬥爭,而設計的各種對話論壇及文化行動的工作方法與社會作用。其中涉及運動組織者與投入文化實踐的義工,在團隊協同過程的行動難題,並釐清美感行動與「認異政治」之間的關係。

而這個由性工作者、運動組織者、日日春義工及眾多支持者及實踐社群「拮抗同行」而打造出的「社會性運動」(societal movement),以日日春協會這個小基座,在18年的妓權鬥爭過程中,針對個體主體的自主性生成、社群共同體的結盟、性勞動議題涉及的社會結構,這三個層次持續進行變革方法的探究,過程累積豐富而複雜的經驗,是一個檢視台灣社會的民主發展的重要公共資產。而我因擔任此一運動的專職組織者十年,有責任將此集體經驗公共化,並嘗試提煉其蘊含之地方性實踐知識,希望從中汲取力量指引我個人對未來運動下階段工作方向和方法;也欲藉此文,與同樣在社會變革路徑上找尋出路的眾多友伴進行參照與對話。

本論文主探究三個焦點。

第一,日日春運動在抵抗什麼?在與女性主義、性/別運動、妓權運動、社會運動等相關理論文獻對話中,我梳理日日春運動方法的要義在於,站在以底層邊緣的性工作者主體立場發聲,反對女性主義者以「認同政治」本質化男女二元對立而對性工作的反制,我們不以性別認同為框架,但以「認異政治」的實踐,而設計各種回應妓權鬥爭的社會活動,創造張力對峙及矛盾對話的社會學習空間,使行動者得以覺識性交易議題在複雜的社會系統中,是如何以性/別、階級、族群、身體機能等各種差異經驗交織性(intersectionality)的呈現,而具體展現在人我、群己、群際的社會關係;而行動者又得如何在差異矛盾中相互對待。日日春運動試圖對抗人們被現代性壓抑的主體價值,在行動過程中奪回底層邊緣人民的話語權。底邊必須發聲,因而運動發展出各種表達娼妓文化的工具及文化行動,解構壓制妓權的現代化價值及其結構,並進行社會關係的解殖。這個多元主體拮抗同行的運動,具體化了Tourain所謂「社會性運動」的內涵,也發展出植基於台灣在地脈絡的「底邊政治」,進行了「底邊連線」的社群結盟。

第二,以「行動研究」方法,探究日日春文化行動工具生產過程中的團體協作經驗。以紀錄片製作為例,我以「創造情境、找出脈絡、分享串聯」的「策展人」角色比擬,回觀我在此文化行動擔任總協調行動。檢視過程中,我們如何在發展運動目標(結果)和方法(手段)之間的辯證變化中,協作關係如何在差異交織的結構中張力踫撞,而行動者各自又是什麼樣的關係行動方式,而共構困難及面對困難的改變及不變。並思辨所謂的作品的美感如何和運動性兼顧的問題,此文發展出一個立場,就是,將回應每個妓權事件的序列文化行動視為一個集體創作的藝術作品,包括妓權事件的發生、文化媒介工具的生產過程、文化行動的社會作用,在運動過程開展作品,而對於藝術美學與「政治」行動之間的關係,認為「運動本身是就是美學,不是為了美學」。

第三,掌握日日春團體方法的設計方法及其發生社會作用,檢選百餘場對話論壇中的「嫖客論壇」及「障礙與性」系列論壇為例,展現性工作者議題如何透敘說對話(含運用文化媒介)讓包含娼妓主體在內的多元主體發聲,在敘說、反映、釐清、理解、辨識的對話往返的過程中,開展出多元主體相互影響的歷程,推進性交易問題的多元思辨,及中介各種社會關係脈絡的活化與關係的「跨界」,乃至推進底邊社群的結盟。

而日日春運動,企圖在挑戰主流體制過程,朝向建構一個面對政治權力,及日常生活中人我權力關係的對待中,發生自主性生成及集體共同改變及決定的行動歷程。這正是「社會性運動」的「社會性」意義。

而最終我認為一個運動的成敗,不在運動表面的成果,而是運動過程中相關行動者是否有投入關係、是否發生互相要求改變的關係質地,而反思行動的目標設定與工作方法之間的辯證關係,而將成敗經驗轉化推進後續行動改變,則為此文的努力。

This thesis is based on action research as the theoretical framework and methodology. As participant and researcher, I reflect upon the social movement inspired and led by the Collective of Sex Workers and Supporters (COSWAS) in Taiwan by exploring the ways in which Taiwan’s social activism responds to the struggles of sex workers fighting for their labor rights. The activities COSWAS has organized for nearly two decades are numerous and varied. They range from street actions, public forums, dialogues and debates, to cultural activities, including international film festivals and conferences, local cultural manifestations to street theatre and performances.

This thesis examines the methodologies adopted by COSWAS and the impact on the Taiwanese society. This involves making sense of the problems arising from the actions of activists in the process of organizing, as well as by volunteers who engage in the application of culture as a means of social transformation, in collaboration with the larger social movement that supports sex workers’ rights.

To interrogate the unique methodologies of COSWAS and their social impact, this study highlights the “Public Forum by Clients” and “Public Forum on Disabilities and Sex” to show how through narratives and dialogues, issues surrounding sex workers (including the use of cultural medium) can give voice to multiple subjectivities, notwithstanding that of sex workers. In narrating, reflecting, delineating, systematizing, understanding, assessing, interrogating, dialoguing the process of mutual influences among the multiple subjectivities, this study hopes to advance multiple interrogations on issues of sexual transactions and the energizing of various social relations, as well as the ‘transcending of boundaries’ in these social relations in facilitating alliance-building among the underclass communities.

This thesis also highlights the intricate relationship between the ‘aesthetic of actions’ and the ‘politics of differences’. It underpins the assertion of autonomy and formation of subjectivity of the participating individuals, as well as the alliance building among various social groups, and the social structures that give rise to, shape, sanction and control sexual labor.

This study moreover, hopes to engage like-minded colleagues in dialogue and debate as we seek alternative pathways for social change. With COSWAS as its core and base, I examine the three levels of processes and methods of transformation that have occurred in the sex workers’ struggles for the past eighteen years. I analyze my role as the overall coordinator of COSWAS’ cultural actions, also as the policy-maker and developer of a movement who “creates the scene, seeks the context, shares and networks”. In the process of interrogation, I examine how we have developed the movement’s goals (outcomes) and methods (strategies), as well as their transformative dialectics, including the tensions and conflicts that arise from the structure of intersectionality in our collaborative relationships, thereby exploring the relations and actions of activists, as well as the choice of changing or maintaining the status quo when we collaboratively construct or face difficulties. In doing so, I reflect on the aesthetics of our cultural work and how it can remain movement-oriented at the same time.

My main research questions are:

What is COSWAS resisting? In reviewing the relevant literatures on feminism, sex/gender movement, sex work rights’ movement, social movement and so on, I hope to present the essence and significance of COSWAS’ method of organizing and activism. COSWAS is committed to ‘give voice’ to the underclass and marginalized sex workers as the subject of the movement. It is also against the ‘Identity Politics’ of the liberal feminists, which stigmatizes and discriminates against sex work by reducing it into a polemical issue of ‘men versus women’. COSWAS rejects the framework of identity politics and is committed to put into action, the ‘politics of difference’. Based on that, it has designed and implemented various social activities in response to the sex work rights’ struggles, thereby, creating dialogue between tensions, resistance, opposition, contradiction, as social learning spaces so that activists can recognize and become aware of how issues of sexual transactions in a complex social system, manifest the intersectionality of the different experiences based on sex/gender, class, communities, bodily functions and so on.

In turn, this study concretely shows how activists relate to one another in the midst of differences and contradictions arising from social relations between ‘others and me’, ‘groups and self’, ‘groups and societies’. COSWAS resists sexual repression of our times and strive to reassert our subjectivity as sexual beings. In the process of taking actions, we demand and want to take back our right to speak out as people of the underclass and the marginalized. It is important for the underclass to have a voice; therefore, the sex work rights movement has developed various tools and cultural actions to articulate sex workers’ cultures and to deconstruct the structure, as well as values that suppress sex work rights. By so doing, we engage in the process of ‘de-colonizing’ social relations.

By using action research as a method, this thesis also examines the experiences of organizational collaboration borne out of the process of producing cultural action tools. One such example is COSWAS’ production of film documentaries. This is a movement comprising of multiple subjectivities in alliance and in resistance, thus concretizing Tourain’s concept of “societal movement” and simultaneously develops “the politics of the underclass” rooted in the Taiwanese context. This “societal movement” is shaped and constructed by sex workers, movement organizers, COSWAS volunteers, supporters, as well as community and social groups that are committed to praxis. In challenging the mainstream, COSWAS has built a process of actions that challenge the political powers and the way we deal with powers in our daily life so that autonomy and subjectivity are valued, and the decision-making process of whether to change collectively as a community becomes a democratic one. This precisely defines the “societal” in the “societal movement”. As a result, the movement has been very successful in building an “underclass alliance” of various groups and communities in Taiwan.

In the process of organizing a resistance movement, I have accumulated rich and complex experiences, thus producing an important public capital that interrogates the democratic development of contemporary Taiwanese society. Given the fact that I was COSWAS’ full-time staff for a decade, it is my responsibility to turn our collective experiences into a public asset, and in turn, extract the inherent and embedded knowledge generated by our movement for future applications, in the hope that the outcome will empower and guide future activism.

The success or failure of a movement lies not in the fulfillment of short-term or programmatic goals but rather, in the extent of dedication of and engagement by the people involved. Also in the ways by which people involved demand change in the nature of their relationships with one another, as well as the actors’ reflection on the dialectical relations between their goals and methodologies. More importantly, the movement’s achievement lie in the movement’s and its participants’ capacity to change by transforming outcomes into effective follow-up actions.

This thesis concludes that every cultural action that we have undertaken in response to sex worker rights issue that have emerged in Taiwan over the years, is a piece of creative collective art. This includes problems concerning sex work rights that have emerged; the production process of cultural medium and tools; the social function of cultural actions; and the display of our cultural work in the movement. Hence, in terms of the relationship between aestheticism and “politics”, this thesis has shown that social movement is in itself a form of aestheticism and not simply for the sake of aestheticism.

4.Davis, Kathy(2008), Intersectionality as bussword: a sociology of science perspective on what makes a feminist theory successful. Feminist Theory 9(1): 67-85.

5.Davis, Yuval N.(2006), Human/Women's Rights and Feminist Transversal Politics. Global Feminism: Transnational Women's Activism, Organizing and Human Rights. Ed. Myra Ferree and Aili Mari Tripp. NY: New York UP, 275-295.

6.Hsiao-ta,Jeng(鄭小塔)(2013), Mediating social spaces: cultural actions in between social movement, agency and praxis,[MA dissertation]. University of London.

7.Hank Johnston, Bert Klandermans(1995), Cultural Power and Social Movements, Social Movements and Culture, edited by Minneapolis : University of Minnesota Press.Pp.25-40.

8.Honneth, A. & Joas, H.(1991): Communication Action Theory: An Approach to Understanding the Application of Information System, MA: MTT Press.

9.Honneth, A. (1991), The Critique of Powen: Reflective Stages in a Critical Social Theory, the MTT Press, Camhridge Mass.

10.McAdam, Doug(1982), Political Process and the Development of Black Insurgency, 1930-1970, Chicago: Chicago University Press.

11.McAdam, Doug, John D. McCarthy and Mayer N. Zald(1996),Comparative Perspectives on Social Movements: Political Opportunities, Mobilizing Structures and Cultural Framings, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

12.Melucci, Alberto(1988), Getting involved: Identity and mobilization in social movements, Bert Klandermans, Hanspeter Kriesi and Sidney Tarrow (eds.), From Structure to Action: Comparing Social Movement Research across Cultures. Greenwich, Conn.: JAI Press, Pp. 329-348.

13.Nayak, S. (2014), Race, Gender and the Activism of Black Feminist Theory: Working with Audre Lorde. London and New York: Routledge.

14.Freire, Paulo (1970) Cultural action for freedom, Cambridge: Harvard Educational Review & The Center for the study of Development and Social Change.

15.Rowbotham, S., Segal, L., Wainwright, H(2013) Beyond the Fragments : Feminism and the Making of Socialism (3rd Edn). Pontypool, Wales: Merlin.

16.Silverstone. R (1999) Why Study the Media? London: SAGE Publications Ltd.Marvin, C. (1988). When old technologies were new: Thinking about electric communication in the late Nineteenth Century. New York, NY: Oxford University Press.

17.Silverstone, R. (2005), Mediation and communicateon. In C. Calhoun, C. Rojek & B. S. Turner (Eds.), Handbook of sociology (pp. 188-207). London, UK: Sage.

18.Silverstone, R. (2007). Media and morality: On the rise of mediapolis. Cambridge, UK: Polity.

19.Silverstone, R. (2007). Media and morality: On the rise of mediapolis. Cambridge, UK: Polity.

20.Snow, David A., E. Burke, Rochford Jr., Steven K. Worden, and Robert D. Benford(1986), Frame Alignment Processes, Micromobilization, and Movement Participation. American Sociological Review 51 : Pp. 464-481.

21.Snow, David A., Robert D. Benford(1988), Ideology, Frame Resonance, and Participant Mobilization. International Social Movement Research 1 : Pp. 197-217 .

22.Stinchecombe, Arthur(1987), Review of The Contentious French by Charles Tilly, American Journal of Sociology 93 : 1248.