題名:1949鏡像下的異民

承襲我過去二十多年的草根社會運動的肉身實踐,過去面對到許多承受苦難的人民,而造成他們苦難的原因往往是民族國家。

這一篇論文在資格考的過程中,經過口試委員們饒富啟發性的指導討論,調度了我具體的實踐經驗,放下慣習式的正義凜然,面對了實踐中經驗的失敗與挫折,進而決定了以敘事的方法來書寫。不同於大時代的敘述記事,這篇論文透過三組生命敘事,表達1949年所帶來的巨大動盪,在政治歷史的皺褶中,庶民如何身在其中開展或是安身立命、或是勇敢決斷地冒險,孕生具有主體性選擇的移動敘事。

這篇論文,我嘗試在三組人馬中進行連繫性的書寫,把基層的,日常的生活邏輯重新整理,嘗試到它那骨子裏面去理解它。透過敘事,企圖表述在特定區域民族國家的製造與政治歷史多重發展的潮流中,怎麼把老百姓捲進這巨大的歷史洪流裏頭。移動者做為一個行為者的主體,怎麼在現世的遭遇中,在民族國家的隙縫中學習生存,將民族國家工具化、把玩自身的身分符號捲動他人的投射,在「華僑」、「流亡」、「無國籍」、「榮民老兵」的身分符號中,讓疏離與機會主義二合一的完成他們的任務。

論文安排第一章,是我榮民父親的移動與客家母親的故事,父親在生死戰亂中選擇主動從軍,避開了任人擺佈的消極,不是甚麼戎馬關山的熱血激昂,國民黨部隊不過是他在河南唯一的選擇;母親承繼客家硬頸堅毅的文化傳統,在婚姻中有了新的視野,在上升想像破滅中的歷練。第二章,是在菲律賓出生的華僑阿華與菲律賓人阿莉在台灣的謀生,阿華在台灣與菲律賓之間穿梭,使用其「中華民國」的血源資本,爭取他的存在。第三章,則是在流亡藏人台灣女婿及台灣女人的故事,看三百多人的無國籍者如何在二千三百萬台灣人中露出崢嶸,受到社會關注他們如何透過婚姻開啟新的生命機會。透過三組故事,傳達老百姓如何以行動嘗試穿透民族國家的限制,展開他們鮮活的移動探險。移動者不是無根漂流的無限擴張,也不是自憐式地歷史悲劇的受害者。移動者是勇敢的冒險家與展演家,他們擁有在地投入的立場,時時打量著怎麼對於自己的發展更好,然後等待或是計畫著迎接那有時罕見的運氣,他們在歷史情境中實踐自己。

第四章描述作為敘事者的我的三個主體位置:離散家庭的成員、移民/工的運動實踐者、實踐知識的生產者,所形成的論文視角。如果沒有過去的實踐田野,我回觀離散家庭的故事必然單薄而片面。第五章,則是透過與移動者協同而認識的政治歷史與國界機關,指出離散論述的限制;揭示移動者的多重樣貌,是冒險家、是投機者、是制度受難者等等。移動者以他者的真實主體盤算,調動我者的主體選擇,挑戰我們生產協商與協作的在地行動方案。1949如鏡像般映照出三組故事的主人翁,他們互異生命中,各個身上都是個時代,民族國家透過治理主權,在不同的政治企圖下置換「我者」與「他者」。需要時納入、分配資源,成為「我者」;不需要時,就把你踢出共同體之外。而那如重巖疊嶂般透過國界機關與控管政策,製造二元分類的分化意識與制度,折磨人民的,則是他〇的民族國家。

At my past twenty years of grassroots social movement involvement, I do face many people suffering from the pain, and the cause of their suffering is often the Nation State. I accepted the suggestion of my excellent professors and decided to write this essay in narrative way. Different from the standardized grand historic narrative, the paper presents three sets of life narrations to reveal the massive impacts of the year1949, in which the commons tell their stories of migration that were out of their subjective choices to unfold, to settle themselves down, or to take brave adventures, in the political and historical folding.

Chapter One is the story of my father as a veteran and how he meet my mother. Chapter Two tells the story of a Filipino Chinese man “Ah Jong” and his Filipino partner “Ah Li” living in Taiwan. Chapter Three in the story of a group of exiled Tibetans who married Taiwanese women. By these three stories, I want to convey how people have managed to move beyond the limitations of nation states, expanding their living by migrating and taking risks. Migrants are not the rootless who drifting for nowhere, neither are they self-pitied victims of historical tragedies. They are equipped with the spirit of adventure, and the stand to devote to the locals. They are always vigilant on how to bet for a better development, and then wait or plan for the touches from the hands of the goddess of luck. They realize themselves in their historical context.

Chapter Four analyses the narrator's three main subjective positions, which together form the perspective of the present thesis: as a family member, an activist for the immigrants, and a producer of knowledge of practices, formed paper perspective. Chapter concludes that, by understanding the politics and histories and national boarder control institutions, and by analyzing diaspora and anti-diaspora discourse, it is wrong to only perceive the immigrants as “victims”, because it obscure their subjectivities, and help to window-dress the moral facades of the society that tends decorate itself with charity. Its actual achievement is an atmosphere of social hypocrisy. The challenges brought by the migrants to the locals are those of seeing the other as true subjects and of mobilizing ones’ own decisions, so as to produce local action projects for negotiations and collaborations. Because, if they are not feel included, they will abandon you immediately.

The year of 1949 was a reflection, mirroring the stories of the three mirror-like reflection of the three protagonists. History marked herself in their respective life stories. The governance of national sovereignty has constantly redefined the “we” and “the other” for its ever changing political agenda. The three protagonists were included in the “imagined community” while needed, and excluded while not. The ideal of nation states is the death trap for the commons.