題名:在批判、質疑與否定之後--後現代的正面價值與視野

本文首先確立「現代性」的特性,為主體性、表象與理性,並進而精簡地陳述後現代對於現代性的批判、質疑與否定,藉以勾勒出後現代的否定性特徵。然而,更重要的是,本文將更致力於掌握後現代究竟標示出什麼大不同於現代性的新遠景,提出什麼新的生活方式與倫理原則。 本文主張,後現代除了對於現代性的質疑、批判與否定之外,也提出了正面的價值與視野。換言之,「後現代」將不只是一個消極概念,卻將是一個積極概念,能夠提供正面的價值與倫理生活。其中,向他者的開放,走向他者,關懷他者,對他者無私的慷慨,並在其中陶成自我,將是今後的倫理生活原則與價值泉源。而且,從後現代藝術中興起的崇高之感,也將是新穎而且更為重要的美感價值,甚至也是連結宗教、倫理與藝術價值的關鍵。最後,針對後現代走出二元對立思考,同時帶來更嚴重的相對主義困境,我們也試圖運用對比哲學以解決二元對立的難題,並主張在多元的微世界與文化世界中,不斷進行語言習取與相互外推,作為解決相對主義,促進相互理解、相互豐富的正面出路。

This paper makes and effort to go beyond the commonly accepted negative definition of “postmodernity” and to seek in with characterizing “modernity” as the constitution of subjectivity, representation and rationality; then I proceed to summarize the negative understanding of “postmodernity” as a critique , a mise-en-question and a negation of the three characteristics of modernity. But the most important part of this paper is to elaborate the positive postmodern values and way of life, which consist in the openness and generosity towards “the other”, the Nature and the transcendent realm as well as the sense of the sublime that connects both the ethical and religious dimensions. I also propose to replace the modern dualistic with my philosophy of contrast and, in the mean while, take the strategy of strangification as a feasible way out of the postmodern tendency to absolutize relativism.