題名:兩個不同世界的碾玉觀音

姚一葦之劇本<<碾玉觀音>>,雖取材於宋人小說,但在形式與內容上 均有不同,儼然兩個世界。 首論話本,它來自口傳文學系統,非某一人所獨創,可能在南宋末年, 已流傳於職業書場,經馮夢龍之手,輯入<<警世通言>>。自一六二四年刊行 以來,倖存至今。話本以書寫文字流傳給知識分子閱讀,而說書人以其獨 特表演方式傳達給觀眾,又成為當時社會下階層、弱勢族群的代言人。崔 寧和秀秀之悲劇,主因於特定社會邏輯,再加上命運促成,話本一方面強 調不滅的情愛力量,控訴不公,但另一方面又維繫了既存社會秩序。 次言劇本,姚一葦強調只借助宋人小說為框子,注入他自己的思想情 感。其戲劇時間為十五年又兩個月,地點轉換三次,動作包括私奔、生離、 重逢與死別=經歷不同的身份和角色,不斷轉變情感與處事的態度,而崔 寧則不改其志,惟其所獲者為何﹖ 其悲劇肇因於人物性格,外在因素則無關緊要,最後總結兩個作品的 根本差異。

Although the drama `Jade Kuan-Yin' written by Prof. Yao, I-Wei is adopted from the novel in Sung Dynasty, its form and content are quite different as two worlds. First, the text is to discuss the story-telling, which comes out from oral tradition and is not created only by someone. Perhaps it has been transmitted into professional story-telling place in the end of Southern Sung Dynasty and edited by Feng Meng Lung into the novel `General Speaking for Warning Manking" which luckily exists now since it was published in 1624. The storytelling by way of literary form was spread for intellectuals' reading, and relatively the storyteller uses his unique way of performance to transmit it to audience, who becomes the mouthpiece of down level and minority in that society. The tragedy of Tsui Ning and Hsiu Hsiu is because of the logic of certain and aid by destiny. One hand, the language version focuses on the lasting power of love to charge the unfairness, and on the other hand it maintains the existing order of society. Next, the text is to discuss the drama. Prof. Yao, I-Wei emphasizes he just recurs the frame of the novel form Dynasty Sung but pour his own thinking and feeling. The time for the drama is 15 years and two months, and the place is changed for three times. As to the action included such four turns in life as elopement, separation, meeting and death. Due to the writer change the inter-personal relation, thus the class opposition is not existing. Hsiu Hsiu experienced different positions and roles who changed her feeling and attitude toward dealing with others continuously. And Tsui Ning still did not change his mind, however, what was he got after all ﹖ The tragedy is caused by the person's character without concern with outside factor. Finally, the text concludes the fundamental difference.