題名:2000年總統大選的媒介使用、選舉參與及投票對象

媒體在競選期間的表現從來都是政治傳播學者專研的重要課題,解嚴之後,報紙在選舉期間展現多元言論,同時由於有線電視發展快速,有線電視中衛星新聞頻道更在選舉期間有更多表現的空間,相較於無線電視台,有線電視新聞播放的時間較長,新聞的質與量都明顯具競爭力。在民國89年的總統大選中,民眾接觸、注意媒介中的選舉新聞的情形為何?而新興媒體如有線電視的叩應、廣播叩應,以及網路這些所謂新媒介在選舉過程中的角色也愈受到候選人、競選總部與政治傳播學者的重視。 國外研究均發現民眾的媒體使用與其政治參與有關,這中間有的是控制人口變項之後,媒體變項的重要性依然存在。本研究同時想瞭解民眾的政治效能感與選舉參與,假設2000年的總統大選因選情撲朔,不若上回1996年的總統大選,李連組穩操勝算,對手幾乎不構成明顯的實質威脅,是否在一場情勢不明朗的選舉中,民眾的選舉參與會比較積極?而這些競選活動參與和其媒體的暴露、注意的關 本研究的假設一預測人口變項可預測選舉參與,結果與國外研究結果同的是,收入明顯成為重要的預測變項,與國外研究相反的是教育呈現負相關,性別方面也與國外同,女性明顯少參與選舉活動。年齡則未顯示明顯預測力,假設二政治意向方面,與國外文獻同的是選舉興趣可以在控制人口變項後明顯預測到選民的選舉參與,政黨方面有政黨屬性者並未能預測其選舉參與,內外在效能也無法預測參與;假設三預測大眾媒介選舉新聞的使用與選舉參與的關聯,結果顯示報紙、電視選舉新聞的曝露及使用並不能明顯預測選舉參與,反倒是收看電視叩應明顯預測選舉參與,這也與國外的文獻結果相同,假設四獲得證實;電視政見會的收視亦可明顯預測其選舉參與,這也和文獻相符。

It has been said that the 2000 presidential election in Taiwan was unpredictable before the result coming out at March 18. This paper tries to look at the relationships between voters' campaign in-terest, traditional media use, new media use (call-in, Internet use), political efficacy, and level of campaign participation. It has been hypothesized that those variables could predict Taiwan voters' vot-ing behavior. Communication scholars have long been debating the role of the media in the political process and democratic system. The rising of the new media, call-in program especially, was widely discussed by political communication scholars as a tool to attract those voters who might not be interested in politics or voting. Whether voters' new media use could predict their campaign participation as well as the candidate they're supporting? The result had found that level of campaign participation was very high in the 2000 Taiwan presidential election. Gender, edu-cation, income, and campaign interest showed significant power in predicting voter's campaign participation. While traditional me-dia use could not show significant relationships with participation, exposure to TV call-in program and TV debates did show high pre-dictive power in explaining voters' level of campaign participation.