題名:宋儒對於「仁」的詮釋--以「論語」「觀過,斯知仁矣」為例

「仁」是孔子最重要的思想,在《論語》裡,孔對於「仁」的詮釋也特別多。數 千年來,歷代儒者對《論語》的「仁」,也有不少體會語詮釋。其中,宋明新儒家以回歸孔 孟作為生命與學術的基調,對於「仁」的詮釋,頗具特色。因此,本文首先宏觀地勾勤宋儒 論釋「仁」的兩種進路與系譜。其次再微觀地以《論語》「觀過,斯知仁矣」為例,詳加分 析朱熹與湖湘學派對此章的詮釋。最後,彰顯宋儒詮釋「仁」的特色:主體性的轉向。

Jen is the most important idea in Confucius' thought. In the Analects Confucius discussed and interpreted jen repeatedly. Henceforth, a good number of Confucians in history also wrote down their understandings and interpretations of jen. Among them, Sung-Ming Neo-Confucians were quite distinctive in stressing the importance of returning to Confucius and Mencius as well as of moral practice. In this paper, I first macroscopically outline the genealogy and two approaches of the Sung Neo-Confucian interpretations of jen. Then, I microscopically analyze with the example of "Kuan-kuo ssu chih-jen I" of the Analects the two different interpretations of Chu His and the Hu-Hsiang School. Lastly, I emphasize that " a subjective shift" is the main characteristic of Sung Neo-Confucians' interpretations of jen.