題名:兒童自我概念量表之發展

本研究以多向度階層化們我概念理論(Shavelson, Hubner & Stanton, 1976)為基礎,佐以本土化實證性方法,以建構我國兒童自我概念的理論模式,並據此編製一分適合於我國國小兒童使用的自我概念量表。本量表在題目方面採由下而上(bottom up)的方式蒐集,符合本土兒童自我概念現況,其中可以區分為家庭自我、學校自我、外貌自我、身體自我、情緒自我五個分量表,採Liketrt五點計分,總計全量表共有61題,正、反向題不規劃的穿插於各分量表中。本量表的內部一致性Cronbach α介於.83∼.89之間,間隔兩週的重測信度介於.76∼.91之間。在IRT的測驗分析方面,提供了各分量表的測驗特徵曲線、測驗息曲線。以班級社交計量、焦慮量表作為效標來檢驗與效標有關的效度,以性別差異、年級差異父母婚姻狀況差異考驗,以及驗證性因素分析來檢驗與建構有關的效度,結果顯示效度尚佳。在各種可能模式的適合度評鑑結果,顯示三階模式可以比較簡約的解釋兒童自我概念的階層性。本研究以1544名四到六年級國小學童作為標準化模本,邁立兒童自我概念量表的男女生原始分數的百分等級、常態轉換T分數常模,及以IRT建立潛在特質分數與T分數常模。

The purpose of this study was to develop the Self Concept Scale (SCS) for elementary school children based on multidimensional and hierarchical self-concept models. In addition to the Whole Scale, this inventory consists for five subscales: Family, School, Appearance, Physical and Emotion. Each subscale contains 9 to 17 items, and the whole inventory is 61 items in total. The administration of this inventory requires about 20 to 30 minutes. The item tryout sample composed of 451 students, drawn from three elementary school. The percentile rank and T-score norms for the SCS are based on larger and representative samples 1544 boys and girls in grades 4,5, and 6. Reliability studies of that five subscales of SCS have yielded Cronbach coefficientsαranging from .83 to .89, and test-retest reliability coefficients over a 2-week period ranging from .76 to .91. The content-related validity, criterion-related validity, and construct-related validity were found satisfactory.